Author |
Message
|
mar |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:09 am Post subject: Get message in a cluster |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Oct 2004 Posts: 26
|
Hi.
I would like to ask information on getting messages from a cluster queue. Is it true that you can only get messages from a queue only if it is local in this queue manager which is part of the cluster?
If I have a local queue in my gateway cluster which has messages put by a queue manager non cluster member, how can I have workload management in getting these messages?
Thank you in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:54 am Post subject: Re: Get message in a cluster |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
mar wrote: |
Hi.
I would like to ask information on getting messages from a cluster queue. Is it true that you can only get messages from a queue only if it is local in this queue manager which is part of the cluster? |
Yes. You can only ever issue an MQGET against a qlocal on the queue manager your application is connected to.
mar wrote: |
If I have a local queue in my gateway cluster which has messages put by a queue manager non cluster member, how can I have workload management in getting these messages? |
If there's only one instance of the queue, how can there be any workload management? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mar |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 8:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Oct 2004 Posts: 26
|
Thanks for answering me.
I was thinking of workload management if I could get messages from a cluster queue in all queue managers which are cluster members.
But now it is confirmed that I can't, I wonder how to have workload management for the messages coming from another queue manager not belonging to the cluster.
It seems that my gateway will have to handle these messages coming from the external queue manager.
Have you dealt any situation like this? Any idea is appreciated.
Thank you in advance for any help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 8:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
the messages form outside the cluster will hit your cluster in the gateway queuemanager. from there you can route the message into the cluster and you can use the workload mechanism to spread the messages over multiple target queues within the cluster. you will need an instance of your application for every instance of the target queue (your application design must be able to handle this). _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mar |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 8:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Oct 2004 Posts: 26
|
Thanks a lot Butcher.
May I ask for something more?
Routing the messages into my cluster you mean a trigger program getting the messages and putting them in a cluster queue which has a local queue instance for every cluster member or distribution list or something else I am not aware of? Could you please give me a clue to start searching?
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Read the cluster manual... you will find your answer there. _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mar |
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 8:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Oct 2004 Posts: 26
|
Thanks fjb_saper.
I searched the cluster manual but I couldn't find my answer.
I tried having traditional channels between my gateway queue manager and my external non-cluster queue manager and I saw that I cannot have a cluster queue as the receiver queue for messages coming from my non-cluster queue manager.
Additionally, I didn't find a way to put a message to a cluster queue, because the queue manager name is needed. How you accomplish that from code or the usual amqsput program?
Thank you in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mar |
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 8:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Oct 2004 Posts: 26
|
Sorry.
Ignore the queue manager name problem I mentioned. Bad conception of clustering.
Pls answer if I can have have a cluster queue as the receiver queue for messages coming from my non-cluster queue manager or is there another way except triggering in order to route the messages.
Thank you in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 8:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
Pls answer if I can have have a cluster queue as the receiver queue for messages coming from my non-cluster queue manager or is there another way except triggering in order to route the messages.
|
Yes, you can have a cluster queue as the "target" or a remote queue definition in a non-cluster qmgr delivered by a non-cluster channel. I believe an example of this is given in the "Clustering" manual. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mar |
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Oct 2004 Posts: 26
|
Thanks a lot wschutz.
I did try again. My message goes to my dead letter queue when I use a cluster queue as the target to a traditional non cluster channel.
Please, have you any idea?
Thanks a lot in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 11:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
My message goes to my dead letter queue when I use a cluster queue as the target to a traditional non cluster channel.
|
The message will have a dead letter header on it which tells you the reason it failed. The "reason" code is at the beginning of the message, the third word in (right before the name of the queue you are trying to put the message to). _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mar |
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 11:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Oct 2004 Posts: 26
|
Thanks a lot.
It's 2085 Unknown object name. I need alias I guess but I have mixed it up... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 12:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
You should look at the examples in Chapter 4 of the Clustering manual, they are pretty clear on what remote qeue defs, qmgr alais, etc need to be setup. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mar |
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 12:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Oct 2004 Posts: 26
|
Thanks.
I will try tomorrow again as here is 22:15.
Thanks again for all the help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|