Author |
Message
|
morgandoyle |
Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2005 1:38 pm Post subject: MQSeries Channel Reset/Start/Stop VB.NET |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 4
|
I'm trying to find out if I can stop/start a MQ channel in VB.NET. I know .Net well but this is my first exposure to MQSeries. I have programmed for MSMQ so I have the basic understanding. Any help would be great. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2005 2:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You don't need to start and stop channels unless you're writing your own administration tool.
And there are sufficient free tools out there, that it's probably not worth your time writing your own.
But if you do decide to go down this road, you either need to write your code to fork off runmqsc and interface with it through stdin and stdout, or you need to read about PCF messages in the Script guide. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2005 5:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Or better yet, learn about how MQ channels are started automatically with something called TRIGGERING. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
morgandoyle |
Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 4
|
The problem we are having is that we have a server where the channels keep getting hosed. The only way to fix it is to go into the server room and stop/start the channels. I'd like to create an app that will let us do it remotely, over vpn or on our internal network. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
I take it the "server" is Windows? (no telent capability??). In any case, you can setup MQ Explorer (or supportpac MO71, or many other tools) to allow you to connect to that queue manager via an MQ client channel and start/stop/display/alter your channels. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
morgandoyle |
Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 4
|
I'm not sure what I've got here. I've been thrown into this and I'm trying to make it easier on myself so I don't have to run to work and reset things. If I can use something else to do this then great. I don't know much about MQSeries. What do you recommend? Anything free or trial? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Again, you can use MQExplorer from any machine on your network and connect to the queue manager over SVRCONN channels. You need to "Show Queue Managers", and show a Remote qmgr and give it the hostname and port of the listener, or possibly a connection name ("<hostname>(<port>)").
If your SVRCONN channels are also hosed up when your other channels are hosed up, then you've got a larger problem in more ways than one.
At that point, you will need to use something like Windows Remote Desktop, an SSH server, VNC, or something else to get onto the machine over other protocols - so you can either use runmqsc from a windows command line or use a local copy of MQ Explorer that is connecting in server/bindings mode to start and stop your channels. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
morgandoyle |
Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 4
|
One more stupid question: where do I get MQ Explorer? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|