ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » List two specific queues from a qmanager.

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 List two specific queues from a qmanager. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
kusanagi
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 7:52 am    Post subject: List two specific queues from a qmanager. Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 4

I try to list 2 specific queues from a qmanager, but i receive a RC = 2305, can someone help me?. (queue exist in qmanager)

I use this:

mqCreateBag MQCBO_ADMIN_BAG, QueueBag, CompCode, reason

mqAddString QueueBag, MQCA_Q_NAME, MQBL_NULL_TERMINATED, "QUEUE1", CompCode, reason
mqAddString QueueBag, MQCA_Q_NAME, MQBL_NULL_TERMINATED, "QUEUE2", CompCode, reason

mqAddInteger QueueBag, MQIA_Q_TYPE, MQQT_LOCAL, CompCode, reason

mqExecute Hconn, MQCMD_INQUIRE_Q, MQHB_NONE, QueueBag, ResponseBag, CMQB.MQHO_NONE, CMQB.MQHO_NONE, CompCode, reason

I receive a RC 2305 in mqExecute.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kevinf2349
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 8:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1311
Location: USA

You haven't set your bags up correctly.

Actually I am not 100% sure that you can do two at once....but I could well be wrong.

I would personally do them seperately.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kusanagi
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 8:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 4

My list of queues is very big.

do them seperately maybe too expensive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Well, you could try:

Code:
mqAddString QueueBag, MQCA_Q_NAME, MQBL_NULL_TERMINATED, "QUEUE*", CompCode, reason


Tell us what your are trying to do, perhaps there are other solutions.
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
kevinf2349
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 8:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1311
Location: USA

Quote:
My list of queues is very big.


Quote:
I try to list 2 specific queues


2 isn't that big!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kusanagi
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 4

wschutz wrote:
Well, you could try:

Code:
mqAddString QueueBag, MQCA_Q_NAME, MQBL_NULL_TERMINATED, "QUEUE*", CompCode, reason


Tell us what your are trying to do, perhaps there are other solutions.


Ok, i try to detail my program.

I have a program, that read from ini file a list of queues for monitoring. The list contains diferents names of queues, for example:

"Queue1"
"DATA.QL.REQUEST"
"ACLARACION"

A know the method: "*" and "Queue*".

I find in the net, concepts like INDEX, SELECTOR, but i dont understand yet.

Thanks for all your responses.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kevinf2349
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1311
Location: USA

Why not get a list of all queues and then filter out the ones you want from that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kusanagi
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 4

yes, i think in that, but i prefer a fast code, obtain only the requested queues.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

It depends on the ratio of queues that are returned from querying "*" versus the total number of queues in the system. If you're interested in 90% of the total queues, then it makes sense to make one request with the "*" and get lots of responses back, and then filter thru them. If you're interested in 10% of the queues, make individual requests.

In any case, have you done any timings to know that any one method would be too slow?
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
kevinf2349
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1311
Location: USA

It will also depend onthe naming conventions that are in place. If you have all the 'queue of interest' start with different characters you could be in for a world of hurt, but if name them all with the same starting characteristics it may be simpler. ie 'LIST.*' or whatever is better than 'A.LIST', 'B.LIST', 'AB.DONTLIST'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Quote:
The list contains diferents names of queues, for example:
"Queue1"
"DATA.QL.REQUEST"
"ACLARACION"
Looks like a world of hurt
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
kevinf2349
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1311
Location: USA

Wayne

Yep, sure does. I must have had a brain fart to miss that.

I still think he would better better off getting them all and filtering from there....but like you say it really depends on the numbers involved....of course he could just download QFLEX and not even bother to write his/her own monitor.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

I guess I'm wondering why kusanagi wants to "list" queues, when kusanagi already has a list of queues.

I'd think that the proper course of action is to decide what steps need to be done to "monitor" a queue - queue status? dis queue? - and then do those steps for each queue in the list.

A multi-threaded model could be used to decrease the time between when a particular queue is looked at, and when it is looked at next. Perhaps one thread per QM in question, or one thread per 10 queues per QM in question or etc.

There may, in fact, be a much better way (like event messages) to perform the "monitoring" that kusanagi actually wants to do as well.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kevinf2349
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 12:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 1311
Location: USA

Jeff

Quote:
I guess I'm wondering why kusanagi wants to "list" queues, when kusanagi already has a list of queues.


Maybe he wants to validate that the queues in his list actually exist?

I guess only kusanagi knows for sure, but that is the only reason I could think of.

Sounds like a case of wheel reinventing to me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » List two specific queues from a qmanager.
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.