Author |
Message
|
Kappa |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:36 am Post subject: Freezing problem |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Sep 2005 Posts: 7
|
I have a problem with connecting to Queue manager. Yesterday it works fine, but today it is not. When I try to connect by using "new MQQueueManager(String name)" the application waits. No error or exception appears.
If someone knows the reason, please help .
Thanx |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
The reason is that something external to WMQ has happened between yesterday and today. You have to do some work to find out what that is, and fix it. _________________ MQSeries.net helps those who help themselves.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Kappa |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Sep 2005 Posts: 7
|
I know but I cant find it so I asked if anybody had this problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 1:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
The problem is, that if you haven't changed your sourcecode, and it does not work anymore, there is nothing much we can help you with.
Obviously we don't know your system, and can't judge what happend.
I mean just for the sake of having it done. Check your MQ Log, your event logs,If you connect in client mode , check you environment variables (MQServer or CHLTAB).
Maybe you have not handled an exception. Or you even handled it too good.
Many possible reasons! Can you connect to the queue manager with any other application (eg MO71)? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 6:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
My guess is that you are client connecting and something has happened to your network to cause things to be slow. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Kappa |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 6:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Sep 2005 Posts: 7
|
I've got this exception:
MQJE018: Protocol error - unexpected segment type received
Is there something with my network configuration or anything with my MQ configuration or code? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
There are a couple of hits on MQJE018 on this site. Have you looked at them to see if either is your scenario? One of them offers a work around which might help you. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Kappa |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 1:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Sep 2005 Posts: 7
|
I find out, that I tried to connect to queue manager localy it works fine. But if I set the MQEnvironment.hostname field it stucks and do nothing. Also when I set for example sender channel and set connection name to some host (even localhost) the channel initializes but do not connect to the remote queue manager and status stays at "Binding". |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 5:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Have you set up MQServer or MQCHannel tab? Otherwise you won't be able to do a Client connection. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 5:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Java doesn't use MQServer or MQ channel tables. And I'd hope that Kappa wouldn't be getting MQJE errors from anything other than Java...
The usual client troubleshooting things should be tried... does amqscnx succeed? does amqsputc/amqsgetc? Is the listener running on the qmgr? Can you telnet to the listener port (remember, this will cause an error on the qmgr)? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Damn, I should stop making assumptions Sorry! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 7:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
Java doesn't use MQServer or MQ channel tables. |
btw, that changes with WMQ V6, the client can now use a good old fashioned channel table:
Code: |
java.net.URL chanTab = new URL("file:///home/wschutz/amqclchl.tab");
MQQueueManager qm1 = new MQQueueManager("QM", chanTab);
|
or even....
Code: |
java.net.URL chanTab = new URL("ftp://ftp.server/wschutz/amqclchl.tab");
MQQueueManager qm1 = new MQQueueManager("QM", chanTab);
|
_________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|