Author |
Message
|
JULLRICH |
Posted: Sat Sep 10, 2005 7:54 am Post subject: MQRC=2097 how to generate MQMD without using MQOutputNode |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 42 Location: München
|
Hello at all,
I want to know how to generate MQMD without using an MQOutputNode.
At link http://www-306.ibm.com/software/integration/mqfamily/library/manualsb/amqqag00/amqqag001o.htm I found the following:
Context authority
Context is information that applies to a particular message and is contained in the message descriptor, MQMD, which is part of the message. The context information comes in two sections:
Identity section
This part specifies who the message came from. It consists of the following fields:
UserIdentifier
AccountingToken
ApplIdentityData
Origin section
This section specifies where the message came from, and when it was put onto the queue. It consists of the following fields:
PutApplType
PutApplName
PutDate
PutTime
ApplOriginData
Now I need the information how to fill this fields with correct data for example with SET Statements in a ComputeNode.
I do not want to hardcode this informations.
Regards
Jens |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
javaforvivek |
Posted: Sun Sep 11, 2005 9:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 14 Jun 2002 Posts: 282 Location: Pune,India
|
Have you tried :
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.PutApplName = 'test'
|
???
If you just want to copy message headers from InputRoot to OutputRoot, then call copyMessageHeaders() procedure in your main() procedure.
If you haven't done any coding in WBIMB so far, then go through Help for WBIMB for 'Developing applications'
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wbihelp/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac18710_.htm _________________ Vivek
------------------------------------------------------
...when you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JULLRICH |
Posted: Sun Sep 11, 2005 10:17 pm Post subject: there is no InputRoot.MQMD! |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 42 Location: München
|
Sorry, this NEW message don't has an InputRoot.MQMD! Its an newly created message by an PlugIn Node it doesn't contain ANY context data!!!
I do not want to hardcode the stuff - it has to be variable! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Sun Sep 11, 2005 10:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Quote: |
it has to be variable |
Quote: |
I do not want to hardcode this informations |
You have to get the data from somewhere. What are you trying to achieve.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JULLRICH |
Posted: Sun Sep 11, 2005 10:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 42 Location: München
|
Hello,
there is a message without any contextdata - generated from an PlugInNode. I have to fill the context data from somewhere ... but from where????
I could not use the MQOutputNode for that because of the other messages that goining through the flow.
I would not seperate the processing because the flow will become too complex.
The flow should be flexible by moving from one to another broker!!!
Regards
And thanks for your will to helping me! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Sep 12, 2005 5:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I remember seeing sample code for creating the MQMD with ESQL in discussions of using the HTTPInput nodes - which have the same problem. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fschofer |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 1:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 02 Jul 2001 Posts: 524 Location: Mainz, Germany
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|