Author |
Message
|
prasadpav |
Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:19 am Post subject: Java method could not be found in broker classpath |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 03 Oct 2004 Posts: 142
|
Hi,
I'm working on AIX5.3 message broker 5 CSD6. I've installed CSD 6 today, and tried to deploy message flow which calls java methods as external procedures from compute node. I've followed exactly the same steps which are mentioned in the ESQL document, but still the message broker unable to find out the class under broker classpath. I got these flows tested successfully on windows XP. In AIX env, I've udpated the .profile with CLASSPATH variable to include the directory in which i've put my java classes. I tried both package & non-packaged versions of java classes. But still no luck. Is there a way check on AIX system to see whether or not CSD has been correctly installed (just like mqver in MQ which gives both version & fixpack). Following is the error:
BIP2943E: The Java Method 'utils.getBrokerName' could not be found as its containing class could not be found in the broker classpath
BIP2498E: (.Update_Database_Load_Java_Variables.getBrokerName, 1.1) : An error occured whilst trying to resolve the Java class / method 'utils.getBrokerName' referred to by the routine 'getBrokerName'.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Quote: |
Is there a way check on AIX system to see whether or not CSD has been correctly installed (just like mqver in MQ which gives both version & fixpack). |
Quote: |
lslpp -l | grep wmqi |
Did you restart the broker after updating .profile ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
In order to ensure that .profile changes have taken place, you need to completely stop the/all broker/s, log the broker user out, and then log back in.
Then verify that echo $CLASSPATH shows the changes.
Then restart the broker. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
prasadpav |
Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 03 Oct 2004 Posts: 142
|
The output from mqsiservice -v is:
BIP8996I: Version: 500
BIP8997I: Product: WebSphere MQ Integrator
BIP8998I: CMVC Level: S500-CSD06
BIP8999I: Build Type: Production
which means that CSD06 is installed properly
Quote: |
In order to ensure that .profile changes have taken place, you need to completely stop the/all broker/s, log the broker user out, and then log back in. |
Yes, i logged in/out many times and restarted message broker also. I even rebooted the machine.
For updating CLASSPATH this is what I did:
1) Copied utils.class file from Java project in message broker toolkit:
JavaProject
|___bin -> (utils.class)
|
|___src -> (utils.java)
There is no package statement in utils.java
2) ftp'ed this class to a AIX box: /home/wmqi/jars/utils.class
3) Updated CLASSPATH to have /home/wmqi/jars directory
4) Reran .profile (I can see CLASSPATH having this new change)
5) Restarted message broker
I followed the same process for packaged version as well. Anything i'm doing wrong in the above sequence?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Verify that the method signature of utils.getBrokerName is correct for the way you are attempting to call it. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wbibrk |
Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 09 Jul 2005 Posts: 46
|
Hi,
Are there any other classes that getBrokerName reference? If it references other classes the jar files containing them need to be on the CLASSPATH |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
prasadpav |
Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 12:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 03 Oct 2004 Posts: 142
|
Quote: |
Are there any other classes that getBrokerName reference? If it references other classes the jar files containing them need to be on the CLASSPATH |
Yes, thatz it....One of the dependant classes are not on the CLASSPATH. Hence the problem. Thanks alot for all replies. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|