|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
BIP2401E: Syntax error : expected '=' but found '.'. |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 5:50 am Post subject: BIP2401E: Syntax error : expected '=' but found '.'. |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
Hi Folks,
UPDATE Database.INTERFACE_LOGGING AS T SET T.TRANSACTION_ID = CH_TranID,T.RECORD_COUNT = 1,T.STATUS = 'PROCESSED' WHERE T.GUID = Environment.uuid;
Getting the following error when i use the above statement ..
BIP2401E: (.CUSTOMER_UK_ARINT8_Audit update.main, 14.45) : Syntax error : expected '=' but found '.'.
The expected token was not found.
Correct the syntax of your expression and redeploy the message flow.
I'm using WBIMB V5 ..
Please throw some light on this ..
Thanks!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hopsala |
Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 6:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Guardian
Joined: 24 Sep 2004 Posts: 960
|
I don't really see the error, but i'm not a great WBI expert; just try the usual tricks:
1. Put this line in a node of its own and check, possibly this error is due to some previous line miscoded.
2. Simplify the request and make it more complex step by step, each time see if it compiles:
try "UPDATE Database.INTERFACE_LOGGING SET INTERFACE_LOGGING.TRANSACTION_ID = 3;"
try "UPDATE Database.INTERFACE_LOGGING AS T SET T.TRANSACTION_ID = 3;"
try "UPDATE Database.INTERFACE_LOGGING AS T SET T.TRANSACTION_ID = CH_TranID,T.RECORD_COUNT = 1;"
try "UPDATE Database.INTERFACE_LOGGING AS T SET T.TRANSACTION_ID = CH_TranID WHERE T.GUID = Environment.uuid; "
etc etc etc...
3. Try running the equivalent SQL, maybe there's some SQL error we're missing.
Naturally, don't run all this on your production table, or bad things will happen...
Such things are really best solved alone, if done methodically... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
Hi,
Same code was working fine on 2.1 ... I'm getting this error after migrating the flow to V5 ...
Thanks!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 6:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
So try this:
Code: |
UPDATE Database.INTERFACE_LOGGING AS T SET TRANSACTION_ID = CH_TranID,RECORD_COUNT = 1,STATUS = 'PROCESSED' WHERE T.GUID = Environment.uuid; |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Pat_Vij |
Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 7:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2005 Posts: 23
|
Thanks a bunch JT .. Your suggestion fixed the issue .. Thanks again !! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|