Author |
Message
|
mca |
Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 8:38 am Post subject: [solved]Error while using IBM Upes Framework ... |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 09 Mar 2005 Posts: 196
|
I am trying to implement IBM UPES Framework. When i start the UPES and start the Process instance in web-client, my Java program is getting started for some instances and its not for some. Its not invoking my java program for the same data i gave earlier(for which it worked earlier). For the instance UPES didnot work, if I see it in web-client I get the following error in the instance on the UPES Activity. I see an traingle and an "!" in that triangle on the UPES activity. When i click on the activity, in the General tab, i see the following error.
“FMC01113E The following message was returned by a UPES: 'java.lang.NullPointerException' “
If I start 10 instances, my program is getting invoked randomly for 4-5 instances only and the remaining are getting this error message. I am not sure why I am getting this error. Did anyone encounter such error earlier? I badly need assistance regarding this. Thanks.
Last edited by mca on Thu Sep 01, 2005 11:13 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 8:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I assume that your activity has been put into the InError state. Generally this means some problem in your code. If there is a stack trace on the general page where you are seeing the error, then it should point you to the problem. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Also, that's not a
question but regular UPES question. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mca |
Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 09 Mar 2005 Posts: 196
|
Yes, I see "State: In Error" in the General tab on the activity. If there is some problem in my code, why does it work for some instances? My code does not get invoked for some other instances. I printed out PRINT statement from line 1 in my code. For these error instances, this doesnot print the PRINT statements, which means it goes into error state even before invoking my program.
Is there any other way i could debug this issue to find out where the problem is? Thanks Jmac and vennela for your replies.
Last edited by mca on Mon Aug 29, 2005 11:10 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 11:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Is your java program triggered by MQ.
If yes, then, what is the trigger type
Does your program, once triggered, read all the messages from the queue.
What you have to understand is, MQ will not trigger the program again, if the queue is already kept open by another program if the trigtype is first. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mca |
Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 11:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 09 Mar 2005 Posts: 196
|
I am using the Framework provided by IBm, which doesnot have the concept of TRIGGER. If i execute the command "startUpes.sh mqwfupes.properties", it starts listening to the Queue and executes messages when it gets one. executing startUpes.sh is some what similar to starting TriggerMonitor.
Here the module i am trying to invoke is "SimpleUpes.java" which is provided by IBM in its samples, which acts some what similar to MQGet, where it prints out the XML message received. I printed out PRINT statements in this SimpleUPes and found control not passing into this for some process instances which goes into error state, which might be problem in my invocation of Framework or in the process of Framework getting messages from the Queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 11:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Is there a message on the UPES queue.
I think the message itself is not being generated by workflow. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mca |
Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 1:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 09 Mar 2005 Posts: 196
|
Here is the solution.
I start the UPES frame work with the command "startUpes.sh <file>.properties" similar to how you start Trigger monitor. To stop this you have to type "ctl C". I didnot know how to stop this when starting this using nohup which appends into a file. But i started new one every time thinking the backgrond process ended. So, there are 2 or 3 back ground StartUpes running which are polling and these were creating the problem. I killed all those and started fresh UPES and this time i did not miss any messages from Queue. In this way my problem was solved.
Thanks every one for helping me figure out this problem.
BTW venella, your picture icon looks so good. Wish i had one like that.
MCA |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|