Author |
Message
|
abs_cal |
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:02 am Post subject: MQ API for adding user parameter in MQMD with input message |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 18 Aug 2005 Posts: 62
|
Hi,
I need to know which MQ API is required to added user values with input message.
Ex. one external system is putting input message in my Queue. I also need extra element along with input message. We decided that external system would send this extra element without distorting the actual input message. I found the option is that add this element with MQMD header as usr folder.
Can you please tell me which MQ API , i need to call.
Thankx
abs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
There isn't an MQ API call to do this.
The "usr" folder is in the MQRFH2.
Your application will need to do the following:
1) Get the message from a queue
2) Create a new message
3) Populate the new messages MQRFH2 header from the old message plus the new data.
4) Populate the new message with the data from the old message.
5) Put the new message to another queue.
How you do this depends entirely on what programming environment you are in. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
abs_cal |
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 18 Aug 2005 Posts: 62
|
jefflowrey,
thanks for the reply. Unfortunately, my question is something else.
External system is legacy, they are putting xml message in our input Queue. We transform the message and putting back to the outQ.
Now, i need one extra element with the original input xml message, coming form legacy. We decided that we could add that element in MQMD instead of distorting the original input xml meessage.
My question is, How they can add one extra element in MQMD(anywhere) along with original XML message.
Can you give your suggestion?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Read jeff's reply carefully:
jefflowrey wrote: |
There isn't an MQ API call to do this. |
The rest of his answer is the practical workaround...
So yes your question has been answered....
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
abs_cal |
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 18 Aug 2005 Posts: 62
|
I am sorry if i am misleading you guys.
we want external application will add that extra element(conditional) along with input message without distorting original messsage. So that when msg comes to the Compute node in sub-flow, i will have that extra element with my original message.
Please advice, how this can be possible for external applications.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
There isn't an MQ API call to do this.
The "usr" folder is in the MQRFH2.
Your application will need to do the following:
1) Get the message from a queue
2) Create a new message
3) Populate the new messages MQRFH2 header from the old message plus the new data.
4) Populate the new message with the data from the old message.
5) Put the new message to another queue.
How you do this depends entirely on what programming environment you are in. |
Here is your answer. Yes it's a little bit more work than you expected...
Get with the program... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|