ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » WMQ Java Client Not Working from remote machine.

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 WMQ Java Client Not Working from remote machine. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
javaforvivek
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:03 am    Post subject: WMQ Java Client Not Working from remote machine. Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 14 Jun 2002
Posts: 282
Location: Pune,India

Hi,
I have developed a Java Client for WMQ v5.3 CSD8.
It runs fine on the Win2K Server (Name : TST1) where I have created a QMGR (ListenerPort = 1414). I use JAVA.CHANNEL (Type: SVRCONN) to connect to this QMGR.
But when I copy this Client jar file to other Win2KProfessional system (NAME: MD0114), it doesn't work. Following Error is shown:
MQJE001:An MQException occurred : CC = 2, ReasonCode = 2059

Then I again go back to Win2KServer, to check if the amqsputc call works or not.
I open a command prompt, give following commands:
SET MQSERVER = JAVA.CHANNEL/TCP/TST1(1414)
amqsputc LQ.IN WBRK_QM
It gives me following error:
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058.

Why my JAVA Client is not running on MD0114 and why AMQSPUTC gives me error 2058?
I believe that it is something to do with Networking.. but what is that something?
_________________
Vivek
------------------------------------------------------
...when you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
javaforvivek
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 14 Jun 2002
Posts: 282
Location: Pune,India

One more thing worth adding:
I have set MQNOREMPOOL = 1 in my System CLASSPATH on TST1, but not on my MD0114 machine.
_________________
Vivek
------------------------------------------------------
...when you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Quote:
amqsputc LQ.IN WBRK_QM
2058 always means you specified an invalid qmgr name... is there a qmgr called WBRK_QM on TST1 listening on port 1414?
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
javaforvivek
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 14 Jun 2002
Posts: 282
Location: Pune,India

As I said earlier, The client works OK on TST1. So the WBRK_QM qmgr is there and listener port is 1414.
Above all, this QMGR was created using WBIMB Default config Wizard.
I craeted JAVA.CHANNEL (Type:SVRCONN) Manually in this qmgr.

What else can I provide to state my problem completely?
_________________
Vivek
------------------------------------------------------
...when you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

I see...what happens if you try amqsputc on MD0114?
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

javaforvivek wrote:
As I said earlier, The client works OK on TST1.


In fact, that's the exact opposite of what you said. What you said is that on TST1, amqsputc gives you a 2058.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

me thinks he means the java client works ok on TST1.
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
javaforvivek
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 14 Jun 2002
Posts: 282
Location: Pune,India

I said that:
Quote:

I have developed a Java Client for WMQ v5.3 CSD8.
It runs fine on the Win2K Server (Name : TST1) where I have created a QMGR (ListenerPort = 1414). I use JAVA.CHANNEL (Type: SVRCONN) to connect to this QMGR.


But:
Quote:

I open a command prompt, give following commands:
SET MQSERVER = JAVA.CHANNEL/TCP/TST1(1414)
amqsputc LQ.IN WBRK_QM
It gives me following error:
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058.

_________________
Vivek
------------------------------------------------------
...when you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
fschofer
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 02 Jul 2001
Posts: 524
Location: Mainz, Germany

Hi,
you can use telnet to test if you can access the port on the server system.

Compare the behaviour of
telnet <hostname> 1414
where i get a blank screen.

To the access of an unavailable port like
telnet <hostname> 1234
which gives an error like
Connecting To <hostname>...Could not open connection to the host, on port 1234: Connect failed

Greetings
Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

another question, are you using the host name "TST1" in your java client or "localhost"?
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Well, what you said was [quote="javaforvivkek"]Then I again go back to Win2KServer, to check if the amqsputc call works or not.
I open a command prompt, give following commands: [quote]

But, yes, I did understand what you meant.

So what does amqsputc say on the machine that doesn't work? Does it also give you a 2059?
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » WMQ Java Client Not Working from remote machine.
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.