ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Solved - Description Field in the Web Client

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Solved - Description Field in the Web Client « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ChrisThomas
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:43 am    Post subject: Solved - Description Field in the Web Client Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 14 May 2003
Posts: 29
Location: Wisconsin

I am trying to create a hyperlink in an activity's description field. The goal is to go to a different server to bring up another application. When I use this:

DESCRIPTION '<A href="/nbsefil-nbsretv/launchRetriever.do?ext_policy_number=%PolicyNumber%&operatorId=%UserID%" target="_blank">%Description%</A>'

Everything works find but this application that I am trying to execute is not on the same box as WF. So if I change my description value to this:

DESCRIPTION '<A href="http://ihot5.nml.com/nbsefil-nbsretv/launchRetriever.do?ext_policy_number=%PolicyNumber%&operatorId=tst0003" target="_blank">%Description%</A>'

The description field is blank in my web client. When I export the FDL the description field is not even showing up for that activity.

PROGRAM_ACTIVITY 'Application Input' ( 'PolicyApplication', 'PolicyApplication' )
START MANUAL WHEN ALL CONNECTORS TRUE
EXIT MANUAL
LAYOUT XPOS -7735 YPOS 9224
PRIORITY 0
NOTIFICATION TO 'AI-SMITH'
AFTER 1 HOURS
DONE_BY PERSON TAKEN_FROM 'Q_AI'
PROGRAM 'AppInput'
SYNCHRONIZATION NESTED
END 'Application Input'

This is the activity I import into WF:

PROGRAM_ACTIVITY 'Application Input'('PolicyApplication','PolicyApplication')
LAYOUT XPOS -7735 YPOS 9224
DESCRIPTION '<A href="http://ihot5.nml.com/nbsefil-nbsretv/launchRetriever.do?ext_policy_number=%PolicyNumber%&operatorId=tst0003" target="_blank">%Description%</A>'
START MANUAL WHEN ALL CONNECTORS TRUE
EXIT MANUAL
NOTIFICATION TO 'AI-SMITH' AFTER 1 HOURS
PRIORITY 0
DONE_BY PERSON TAKEN_FROM 'Q_AI'
PROGRAM 'AppInput'
SYNCHRONIZATION NESTED
END 'Application Input'


Any help would be great!

Thanks
Chris Thomas


Last edited by ChrisThomas on Fri Aug 05, 2005 6:28 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

Chris:

I am a little confused by what you are saying here:
Quote:
When I export the FDL the description field is not even showing up for that activity.


Is this export from RUNTIME? (I assume so) or Buildtime?

My guess is that you are using some character that is not supported in the description field.

This is an interesting idea, (the link in Description) please keep us posted on how you make out.

One other thing.... Be aware that the Description will be truncated if it exceeds 64 (I THINK, check this in the thin client doc) characters.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
ChrisThomas
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 14 May 2003
Posts: 29
Location: Wisconsin

Yes when I run fmcibie command to export out the environment the description field does not show up.

I think it could be the '//' that are in the description but I need that for the URL.

If the application is on the same box as the application I am trying to call it works just fine.

I know if the description field is greater than 256 then I get an error when I try to import it into runtime.

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

ChrisThomas wrote:
I know if the description field is greater than 256 then I get an error when I try to import it into runtime.


Definitely true, but also the IBM supplied clients will truncate, I am pretty certain the fat client is 64 chars, but I don't remember the thin client limit (of course you could always modify the JSP to account for this).

I initially thought the // was the issue also, but I didn't see any restriction when I looked at the program doc. One thing you could consider is modifying the viewer jsp to build the URL, that way you would only have the actual member names in the Description which you could parse out, and use to build the URL.

GOOD LUCK
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
ChrisThomas
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 14 May 2003
Posts: 29
Location: Wisconsin

I think I found a workaround to this problem.

I decided to create a variable in my input container that will hold the server I want to connect to.
DetailCaseServer = http://ihot5.nml.com

Then in the description field I string the fields together to build the URL

DESCRIPTION '<A href="%DetailCaseServer%/nbsefil-nbsretv/launchRetriever.do?ext_policy_number=%PolicyNumber%&operatorId=%UserID%" target="_blank">%Description%</A>'

The nice thing about this is I can make a UPES call out to return the server so as I move the flow to stage, and/or production this field will change based on the environment.

Interesting thing is it looks like WF does not try to stick the server (http://wf.server.com) in front of the link if the link has an http:// in it.

Thanks for the help.
Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Solved - Description Field in the Web Client
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.