|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Business Integration Monitor - Creating a complex Expression |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
BenBaumann |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 8:25 am Post subject: Business Integration Monitor - Creating a complex Expression |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 28 Jul 2005 Posts: 25 Location: Milwaukee
|
I am trying to create a expression that is a little more complex than simply assigning a varible. I am trying to look at a variable (string type), determine if it evaluates larger than a character field, then assign a value.
I have read almost all of the help file about business measures, data metrics, expressions... I know that an expression has to evaluate to true or false, however it seems odd that you can also assign a datametric to that field which is of any type.
Here is what I have now. Where DM_STRINGVALUE is a data metric defined by an input container value. The "result 1/2" fields are strings I would like to display in the business measure depending on the outcome.
When I do a check on this statement I get the error, "Not a field name" or "Parameter type mismatch". This is confusing because I know that DM_STRINGVALUE is a proper datametric and the "C" is also properly formatted according to the help file.
IF ((DM_STRINGVALUE <= "C"), "result 1", "result 2")
I have tried just about every combination of including quotes, not including quotes, single, double quotes, a numeric result, character result.
The only thing that I got to pass the check was a formula like this:
IF(1 < 0, 1,0)
this also:
IF(1 < 0, "error","pass")
Has anyone ever tried something like this in a business measure? Is there a special string compare function I do not know about?
Thanks,
Ben |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BenBaumann |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 28 Jul 2005 Posts: 25 Location: Milwaukee
|
I did some more experimenting. The following condition passes the check.
IF("af" < "af", "error","pass")
Therefore, the problem is using a datametric in the condition. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BenBaumann |
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 28 Jul 2005 Posts: 25 Location: Milwaukee
|
I think I solved the problem, although I am not sure what I did to fix it. This condition passes the check.
IF(DM_DefinedDataMetric > "C", "PASS","FAIL")
This is exactly what I had originally, which failed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|