Author |
Message
|
Srinivasan |
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 10:55 pm Post subject: MQ Series Object in Use |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Jul 2005 Posts: 41 Location: Chennai
|
Hi,
In MQSeries for AS/400, Im getting a message 'MQ Series Object in Use' while clearing the Local Inbound Queue.
Is there any way, I can find the job locking particular object???
Regards,
Srini _________________ Srinivasan for MQ discussion |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
i am not familiar with as/400 so i can not answer your question, but as a workaround it is always goot to have a program that "reads" a queue empty. this should work in any case unless the queue is opened exclusive by someone else.
in your case, the queue may be in use by an application or maybe by the mca that was putting messages to the queue or by someone else  _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sjensen |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 12:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 18 Dec 2003 Posts: 134 Location: London
|
Hi
You can get the PID using
Code: |
display qstatus(YOUR_Q_NAME) TYPE(HANDLE) ALL |
Cheers
Stefan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vinodsasidharan |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 6:47 am Post subject: Destructive Get |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 25 Apr 2003 Posts: 47 Location: Norwich
|
Hi SRINIVASAN ,
To clear a in-use Q
a) Program in such a way that you do a destructive get .
b) use famous q.exe to deplete the Q .
c) Other Product is the MQJ explorer which has a deplete option , which internally uses the destructive get . _________________ Vinod sasidharan
Ibm Certfied MQ Admin 5.3
Ibm Certfied MQ Admin 6.0
Ibm Certfied WAS Admin 6.0
Ibm Certfied WMB Admin 5.0
Ibm Certfied Db2 Specialist.
Sun certified Java Programmer.
"Ai carte, ai parte ....................." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 6:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
...and, if you have a V6 WMQ Explorer at hand, you can use it to clear the queue via destructive MQGETs... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
wschutz wrote: |
...and, if you have a V6 WMQ Explorer at hand |
And have configured the AS/400 for remote administration, and have a command server running and have authorized your local user....
 _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Or You have MO71, WMQTool, MQVisualEdit, PQEdit, etc... at hand and can delete messages out of a queue.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
..........and finally, there's RFHUTIL, which can be found in the IH03 supportpac |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paulgroo |
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 6:57 am Post subject: AS400 question |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 07 Jul 2005 Posts: 138 Location: Ireland
|
Hey there,
Yes, I come across this a few times myself. If the queue is use (MQ Objects in use), the best thing to do is:
1. Set the channel that is using the queue to 'stopped'
2. Restart the queue manager
3. Clear the queue.
I haven't found any other way of doing this on AS400 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|