|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Fully Qualified amqsput error |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
lozaza |
Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:52 pm Post subject: Fully Qualified amqsput error |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Mar 2013 Posts: 27
|
Hi Guys,
I am new to MQ, please forgive my stupid questions
I am trying to do a multi-hopping, sending a message from QR1(qremote) on QM1 through QM2, QM3, QM4 and land on QL1 QM5
here are my MQSC as simple as below:
QM1
DEFINE QLOCAL(TO.QM2) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE QREMOTE (QR1) RNAME(QL1) RQMNAME(QM5) XMITQ(TO.QM2)
DEFINE CHANNEL (QM1.QM2) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('LOCALHOST(1415)') XMITQ(TO.QM2)
START CHANNEL(QM1.QM2)
QM2
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM5) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM1.QM2) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE CHANNEL (QM2.QM3) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('LOCALHOST(1416)') XMITQ(QM5)
START CHANNEL (QM2.QM3)
QM3
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM5) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM2.QM3) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE CHANNEL (QM3.QM4) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('LOCALHOST(1417)') XMITQ(QM5)
START CHANNEL (QM3.QM4)
QM4
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM5) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM3.QM4) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE CHANNEL (QM4.QM5) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('LOCALHOST(1418)') XMITQ(QM5)
START CHANNEL (QM4.QM5)
QM5
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM4.QM5) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QL1)
DEFINE QLOCAL(TO.QM1) USAGE(XMITQ)
It works fine for amqsput QR1 QM1 and I can get message in QL1 on QM5. but when I tried QL1 QM1 8208 0 QM5(which I assume it is to put messages in QL1 on QM5 from QM1), I have the error 2087 unknown_remote_Q_MGR
Am I missing something, as there is no remote q defined in the command then how am I supposed to let it know?
Thanks in advance.
Josh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
On QM1 you need a Queue Manager Alias for QM5. It has to be named "QM5" and it should refer to the TO.QM2 transmit queue.
On QM2, QM3 and QM4 you have an XMITQ called exactly "QM5" so those will catch the message and move it along.
You transmission queue names are, um, unconventional. They'll work in this little example, but it would confusing and not workable in a real scenario. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lozaza |
Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Mar 2013 Posts: 27
|
Thanks a lot peter, its all working fine now! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|