ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » Fully Qualified amqsput error

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Fully Qualified amqsput error « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
lozaza
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:52 pm    Post subject: Fully Qualified amqsput error Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 04 Mar 2013
Posts: 27

Hi Guys,

I am new to MQ, please forgive my stupid questions
I am trying to do a multi-hopping, sending a message from QR1(qremote) on QM1 through QM2, QM3, QM4 and land on QL1 QM5
here are my MQSC as simple as below:
QM1
DEFINE QLOCAL(TO.QM2) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE QREMOTE (QR1) RNAME(QL1) RQMNAME(QM5) XMITQ(TO.QM2)
DEFINE CHANNEL (QM1.QM2) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('LOCALHOST(1415)') XMITQ(TO.QM2)
START CHANNEL(QM1.QM2)

QM2
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM5) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM1.QM2) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE CHANNEL (QM2.QM3) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('LOCALHOST(1416)') XMITQ(QM5)
START CHANNEL (QM2.QM3)

QM3
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM5) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM2.QM3) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE CHANNEL (QM3.QM4) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('LOCALHOST(1417)') XMITQ(QM5)
START CHANNEL (QM3.QM4)

QM4
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM5) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM3.QM4) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE CHANNEL (QM4.QM5) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('LOCALHOST(1418)') XMITQ(QM5)
START CHANNEL (QM4.QM5)

QM5
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM4.QM5) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QL1)
DEFINE QLOCAL(TO.QM1) USAGE(XMITQ)

It works fine for amqsput QR1 QM1 and I can get message in QL1 on QM5. but when I tried QL1 QM1 8208 0 QM5(which I assume it is to put messages in QL1 on QM5 from QM1), I have the error 2087 unknown_remote_Q_MGR
Am I missing something, as there is no remote q defined in the command then how am I supposed to let it know?

Thanks in advance.
Josh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7722

On QM1 you need a Queue Manager Alias for QM5. It has to be named "QM5" and it should refer to the TO.QM2 transmit queue.

On QM2, QM3 and QM4 you have an XMITQ called exactly "QM5" so those will catch the message and move it along.


You transmission queue names are, um, unconventional. They'll work in this little example, but it would confusing and not workable in a real scenario.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lozaza
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 04 Mar 2013
Posts: 27

Thanks a lot peter, its all working fine now!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » Fully Qualified amqsput error
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.