Author |
Message
|
mike_mq |
Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 5:19 am Post subject: [SOLVED]fmcsys.log & script issue |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 123
|
Hello,
I would like to modify fmcsys.log with fmcsys.date.log so that we can clean this log file based on the retention period. This is on Unix environment.
I have a script which does this job using "mv" command.
code:
mv fmcsys.log fmcsys.`date +"%Y%m%d"`.log
touch fmcsys.log
I put this script under cron job and runs during workflow sleep time. With the above script, it is successfully moving fmcsys.log file to fmcsys.date.log and creating a new fmcsys.log by touch command. But workflow is not writing anything in this new fmcsys.log file and is showing size 0 bytes since it created. In fact, I am not able to see fmcsys.log file currently.
Can anybody tell me where I am doing mistake. Or do I need to remove the touch command ?
Thanks, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 5:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Mike:
Not exactly sure what is going on here, but I can tell you that for sure you do not need the touch command.
When MQWF notices there is no fmcsys.log, it simply creates a new one. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 5:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
I put this script under cron job and runs during workflow sleep time. |
What do you mean sleep time. Is workflow completely down.
Quote: |
When MQWF notices there is no fmcsys.log, it simply creates a new one. |
Only during workflow startup.
Quote: |
but I can tell you that for sure you do not need the touch command. |
I agree |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mike_mq |
Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 5:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 123
|
sorry for the insufficient information.
What I mean by workflow sleep time is: we shutdown workflow servers during midnight.
I will remove the touch command and try again.
Thank you. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 5:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
vennela wrote: |
Quote: |
When MQWF notices there is no fmcsys.log, it simply creates a new one. |
Only during workflow startup.
|
Vennela... are you sure about this... perhaps that is OS dependent?
Here is what I just did in a Windows environment.
Ensure MQWF running.
Have a look at fmcsys.log... pleanty of junk in it I havent cleaned it for quite a while
Delete fmcsys.log
Fire up fmcautil
Start Cleanup server
Check fmcsys.log
Contents of fmcsys.log is now
Code: |
5/26/2005 6:52:44 AM FMC10300I Cleanup server for system group FMCGRP started in system FMCSYS. |
So in a Windows environment, it does recreate it on the fly. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mike_mq |
Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 6:21 am Post subject: [SOLVED] fmcsys.log & script issue |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 123
|
I just tried on AIX, it is working fine. ie, I renamed existing fmcsys.log file and restarted workflow, it is created a new fmcsys.log file.
05/26/05 10:13:04 FMC10100I Administration server starting.
05/26/05 10:13:04 FMC10110I Administration server for system FMCSYS started.
05/26/05 10:13:04 FMC10200I Execution server for system FMCSYS started.
05/26/05 10:13:04 FMC10500I Execution server instance started.
05/26/05 10:13:09 FMC10000I System startup complete. System FMCSYS in system group FMCGRP is now running.
However one interesting thing observed here.
Before this test,
I shutdown workflow & renamed my existing fmcsys.log and my touch command created one fmcsys.log file. And I restarted workflow nothing was writing in my fmcsys.log file (the one I created with touch command)
So, that means workflow startup will create fmcsys.log file automatically if it is not existing. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
John:
You are right.
John:
You win
jmac wrote: |
Ensure MQWF running.
Have a look at fmcsys.log... pleanty of junk in it I havent cleaned it for quite a while
Delete fmcsys.log
Fire up fmcautil
Start Cleanup server
Check fmcsys.log
|
I did exactly the same thing on AIX.
During my earlier post, I started the scheduling server, maybe it was already running and ignored my request and didn't bother to write to the fmcsys.log.
PS: You caught two of my errors in two days. I am going to refrain from posting in the workflow forum for three days now. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 7:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
vennela wrote: |
PS: You caught two of my errors in two days. I am going to refrain from posting in the workflow forum for three days now. |
Please dont do that. We need you.
Just remember, you have probably caught as many mistakes of mine, so I would say we are a good team. Rarely are we both wrong about the same issue.  _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hos |
Posted: Mon May 30, 2005 6:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 03 Feb 2002 Posts: 470
|
To finalize this thread:
maybe MQWF does not write into the logfile that was created via touch because it has not the required authorization? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|