Author |
Message
|
scar |
Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 8:54 am Post subject: An MQException occurred: Completion Code 2, Reason 2018 |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2004 Posts: 145
|
I am trying to gat a message from a Q using Java.
I am getting the following error
MQJE001: An MQException occurred: Completion Code 2, Reason 2018
MQJI002: Not connected to a queue manager.
but i am using the same code to get messages foem a different Q also.
Then its not giving any exceptions.
can some one tell whats going wrong.
these are the get options i am using.
gmo.options = MQC.MQGMO_WAIT + MQC.MQGMO_FAIL_IF_QUIESCING +
MQC.MQGMO_CONVERT + MQC.MQMO_NONE + MQC.MQGMO_SYNCPOINT;
and i am commiting the message. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2005 6:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Are you trying to connect to a default qmgr (name blank) and there is no default qmgr ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2005 12:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I thought 2018's usually indicated thread sharing issues, or trying to use the same qconn handle for more than one qmgr...? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 6:55 am Post subject: Re: An MQException occurred: Completion Code 2, Reason 2018 |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
scar wrote: |
MQJE001: An MQException occurred: Completion Code 2, Reason 2018
MQJI002: Not connected to a queue manager. |
Are you sure that your connection handle is valid in this scope? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 8:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi,
can u show us the previous lines of code before ur setting the options... the error is not in this line....
do u have a line of code as
MQQueueManager qm = new MQQueueManager("[i]Queue_Manager_Name[/i]");
Did u give a print statement before the statement for setting the options.... what i'm asking is R U SURE THIS LINE IS THROWING THE ERROR ??? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 8:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Are you trying to do a client connection without having setup the MQEnvironment class ?
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|