|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
command line queue input |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
dsimpg1 |
Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2005 10:21 am Post subject: command line queue input |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 2
|
Is there any way to put something into a queue via command line (i.e.,, in a script)? I want to run a cron job and have it put a "2" into a queue every minute or so. This fires off a batch job within java, but the only command line one that I'm aware of to put something into a queue is the /usr/mqm/samp/bin/amqsput command where the input is the queue name. If I do this, it waits for input (the message), then no input to indicate that's all you want to put into the message. Is there any way to use this command or is there another that I can use to do just that? Help!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2005 10:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
Can't you still use amqsput? You can put it in a script and pipe a file into it:
amqsput QNAME QMGR < myinput.file
You can then fire the script off every minute to put your "2" on the queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dsimpg1 |
Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2005 10:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 25 Oct 2002 Posts: 2
|
Nevermind, I figured it out. I created a file (abc) and in that file, I put what I wanted to be put into the queue. Then in a script, I put:
/usr/mqm/samp/bin/amqsput queuename<abc
Then, in the crop job, I just reference the script. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|