Author |
Message
|
adoyle65 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 7:39 am Post subject: Getting from a remote queue |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 Posts: 37 Location: Canada
|
Hello,
If I have only the client software can I get from a remote queue and if I can how do I do it. The IBM training manual I have clearly states that I cannot get from a remote queue.
Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
All MQGETs have to be from a local queue. You connect the MQ client to a queue manager.
You arrange for messages to be delivered to that queue manager, if they come from another queue manager - that has a remote queue definition referring to a local queue on your queue manager.
Where they originally came from should be transparent to the MQ application. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 8:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
Yes from a Client Server you can get a message from a Local Queue on a Remote MQManager.
No you can not get messages from a Remote Queue. Remote Queue's are an object used by an MQManager to route messages to Remote MQManagers. They never actually have a message in them. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
adoyle65 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 9:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 Posts: 37 Location: Canada
|
I did not mean get from a remote queue definition I meant get from a remote queue using a client residing on a machine that does not have a queue manager running on it.
So is this possible?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevinf2349 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 9:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1311 Location: USA
|
Simply Connect to the MQServer from the client and then use the same techniques and MQ calls that you would if you were logged directly onto the server box...Open the queue as a local queue if you are getting messages.
The target queue may be 'remote' from your client machine but it still has to be local to MQserver if you are going to GET messages from it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
adoyle65 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 Posts: 37 Location: Canada
|
OK I believe I get it.
The queue only has to be local in respect to the queue manager the client connects to and not in relation to where the client resides.
Is that correct?
Once again thanks for all the replies and help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anirud |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 11:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Vermont
|
adoyle65 wrote: |
The queue only has to be local in respect to the queue manager the client connects to and not in relation to where the client resides.
Is that correct? |
That's correct. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|