Author |
Message
|
prasannal |
Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:20 am Post subject: Using Java Plugin node for database update |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Aug 2003 Posts: 44
|
Hi,
Can I avoid using IBM oracle driver for database insert/update?
I want to use standard oracle driver. To do this I am thinking of writing a java plugin node which will use oracle driver API and do inserts.
Is it possible?Has anybody tried this?
My main aim is to avoid using IBM supplied DatabaseInsert node.
Can I have advice on this?
Thanks.
Plad |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JLRowe |
Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 3:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 25 May 2002 Posts: 664 Location: South East London
|
A java node buys you nothing, even in a java node you must use the broker API to access a database, you cannot use JDBC. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:13 pm Post subject: Re: Using Java Plugin node for database update |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
prasannal wrote: |
My main aim is to avoid using IBM supplied DatabaseInsert node.
|
May I know the reason behind this? I mean why do you want to do DB updates using plug-in node instead of DB nodes in WMQI? _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
prasannal |
Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 6:50 am Post subject: Using Java Plugin node for database update |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 04 Aug 2003 Posts: 44
|
Hi,
I want to uses standard oracle library through my plugin node.
So, then I can insert/Update in Oracle or any other database.
Thanks,
Prasanna |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 8:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
What difference does it make which library you use? DB nodes are suppose to do the same thing. As earlier post said you cannot establish a JDBC connection in your plug-in node. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mlafleur |
Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2004 11:58 am Post subject: Using Java Plugin node for database update |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 19 Feb 2004 Posts: 73
|
Are you sure that you cannot establish a JDBC connection in your plug-in node? The CacheConfig plugin node (ia91) does it. Am I missing something here? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
Only JDBC type 4 connections are supported from within a Java plugin node.
Cheers, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JLRowe |
Posted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 25 May 2002 Posts: 664 Location: South East London
|
I assume it will run outside the message broker transaction (be it single phase or XA)?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
jlrowe: Correct. Any JDBC Type 4 work will not be part of a broker transaction. And XA is not supported either.
Cheers, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|