Author |
Message
|
ucbus1 |
Posted: Fri May 07, 2004 2:02 pm Post subject: 2045 error on MQGET |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
I have a remote Q "XYZ" on Queue manager "ABC" on node 1. The queues "XYZ" is local on queuemanger "FGH" on node2.
Now I am trying to get messaes from remote queue using options
MQOO_INPUT_EXCLUSIVE whic is giving me error 2045. Obviously the mqoptions for open are wrong.
Can soembody tell me how can I get messages from remote queue in a java program and what options I need to open the remote queue for getting messages. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri May 07, 2004 2:18 pm Post subject: Re: 2045 error on MQGET |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
ucbus wrote: |
Now I am trying to get messaes from remote queue |
You can't do that. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
clindsey |
Posted: Fri May 07, 2004 6:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 12 Jul 2002 Posts: 586 Location: Dallas, Tx
|
You can let your java app connect to the remote queue manager using client bindings and get messages from the queue, in effect making it a local Get.
Charlie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Sat May 08, 2004 3:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Code: |
You can let your java app connect to the remote queue manager using client bindings and get messages from the queue, in effect making it a local Get. |
What options do I have to specify in my code?
Please let me know |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sat May 08, 2004 5:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Please read the Using Java manual. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
techno |
Posted: Sun May 09, 2004 8:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 Posts: 429
|
I am wondering how can you get messages when a (rmt) queue does not have messages? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Mon May 10, 2004 5:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
techno wrote: |
I am wondering how can you get messages when a (rmt) queue does not have messages? |
I must be missing something. If the queue (regardless of where it is) doesn't have any messages, then you can't get them. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|