Author |
Message
|
nelson |
Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:45 pm Post subject: Changing environment variables |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 02 Oct 2012 Posts: 313
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 10:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
sounds like a plan and if the first change does not work you can fail over to the other system.
fix, rinse and repeat but...
You should make sure that everything works on a non Active/Passive system first. As we all know, getting the new path setup with the right attributes (ownership, permissions etc) is often a PITA with Unix systems. Check, check and triple check before switching over. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nelson |
Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 11:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 02 Oct 2012 Posts: 313
|
We added these lines in the .profile user file:
Code: |
IBM_HEAP_DUMP=TRUE
IBM_HEAPDUMP_OUTOFMEMORY=TRUE
IBM_JAVADUMP_OUTOFMEMORY=TRUE
IBM_HEAPDUMPDIR=<NEW_PATH>
IBM_JAVACOREDIR=<NEW_PATH>
IBM_COREDIR=<NEW_PATH>
export IBM_HEAP_DUMP
export IBM_HEAPDUMP_OUTOFMEMORY
export IBM_JAVADUMP_OUTOFMEMORY
export IBM_HEAPDUMPDIR
export IBM_JAVACOREDIR
export IBM_COREDIR |
Logged out, logged in, restarted the broker, but the dumps are still generated in the old path.
Any idea?
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
nelson wrote: |
We added these lines in the .profile user file:
Code: |
IBM_HEAP_DUMP=TRUE
IBM_HEAPDUMP_OUTOFMEMORY=TRUE
IBM_JAVADUMP_OUTOFMEMORY=TRUE
IBM_HEAPDUMPDIR=<NEW_PATH>
IBM_JAVACOREDIR=<NEW_PATH>
IBM_COREDIR=<NEW_PATH>
export IBM_HEAP_DUMP
export IBM_HEAPDUMP_OUTOFMEMORY
export IBM_JAVADUMP_OUTOFMEMORY
export IBM_HEAPDUMPDIR
export IBM_JAVACOREDIR
export IBM_COREDIR |
Logged out, logged in, restarted the broker, but the dumps are still generated in the old path.
Any idea?
Thanks in advance. |
After logging back in did you verify that the variables had been set:
Code: |
echo heapdumpdir=${IBM_HEAPDUMPDIR} etc... |
You will also have to check what is in the user's profile. May be you added it to the wrong profile?
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nelson |
Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 02 Oct 2012 Posts: 313
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
nelson wrote: |
We added these lines in the .profile user file:
Code: |
IBM_HEAP_DUMP=TRUE
IBM_HEAPDUMP_OUTOFMEMORY=TRUE
IBM_JAVADUMP_OUTOFMEMORY=TRUE
IBM_HEAPDUMPDIR=<NEW_PATH>
IBM_JAVACOREDIR=<NEW_PATH>
IBM_COREDIR=<NEW_PATH>
export IBM_HEAP_DUMP
export IBM_HEAPDUMP_OUTOFMEMORY
export IBM_JAVADUMP_OUTOFMEMORY
export IBM_HEAPDUMPDIR
export IBM_JAVACOREDIR
export IBM_COREDIR |
Logged out, logged in, restarted the broker, but the dumps are still generated in the old path.
Any idea?
Thanks in advance. |
After logging back in did you verify that the variables had been set:
Code: |
echo heapdumpdir=${IBM_HEAPDUMPDIR} etc... |
You will also have to check what is in the user's profile. May be you added it to the wrong profile?
Have fun  |
Thanks @fjb_saper. Yes! I was tested with echo and the broker was started with this user. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
It's possible these get overwritten by mqsiprofile...
It's probably "better" (?) to add mqsiprofile to the .profile of the user, and then put in your environment variable overrides.
Or put the overrides in a batch script in the common/{whatever(?)} directory that gets run by mqsiprofile automatically. _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nelson |
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 02 Oct 2012 Posts: 313
|
mqjeff wrote: |
It's possible these get overwritten by mqsiprofile...
It's probably "better" (?) to add mqsiprofile to the .profile of the user, and then put in your environment variable overrides.
Or put the overrides in a batch script in the common/{whatever(?)} directory that gets run by mqsiprofile automatically. |
Well.. in fact this line is just before the variables definition/exportation within the .profile file:
Code: |
. /opt/IBM/mqsi/9.0.0.6/bin/mqsiprofile |
So, they should not get overwritten..  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nelson |
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 5:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 02 Oct 2012 Posts: 313
|
IBM suggested us that AIX could be overwriting these variables. But in fact the lscore command tell us that there is not path defined:
Code: |
mqsi:/home/mqsi @ host > lscore mqsi
compression: off
path specification: off
corefile location: not set
naming specification: off
mqsi:/home/mqsi @ host > lscore -d
compression: off
path specification: off
corefile location: not set
naming specification: off |
We are waiting for their response.
Any idea? Could be something related to the broker start up? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rekarm01 |
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 3:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 1415
|
nelson wrote: |
IBM suggested us that AIX could be overwriting these variables. |
The AIX command "ps ewww {pid}", where "{pid}" is the process id of a running process, will display the environment associated with that process. Use that to confirm what environment the broker processes are inheriting from the parent shell. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|