Author |
Message
|
tdwells |
Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 12:26 pm Post subject: automated shutdown (script) of Workflow 3.4 |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 30 Oct 2002 Posts: 42
|
We are currently setting up our AIX box for weekly system level backups. In order to backup DB2, we will need to shutdown Workflow.
Does anyone have any suggestions on how to setup a unix shell script to shutdown MQSeries Workflow 3.4 before the system level backup occurs.
Is shutting down db2 and Workflow even necessary before the backups occur? _________________ IBM Certified Specialist - MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 3:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
You can use the 'Record'/'Playback' feature of fmcautil to shutdown Workflow server in the shell script. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kriersd |
Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 6:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 22 Jul 2002 Posts: 209 Location: IA, USA
|
We just put the fmcautil command in the script. One reminder.. I would do a runstats rebind after each backup to ensure performance is optimal. _________________ Dave Krier
IBM WebSphere MQ Workflow V3.4 Solution Designer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tdwells |
Posted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 10:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 30 Oct 2002 Posts: 42
|
Thanks for the responses. Works great. _________________ IBM Certified Specialist - MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jennifer |
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2003 5:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 20 Sep 2003 Posts: 8
|
hi
pl dont forget to close pea, if any, started.
it is a good idea to stop the queue manager after shutting down the workflow which will also terminate other related mq processes (trigger monitor etc.)
at the end of the above commands include fmcclean which will clear the memory spaces
give a break (sleep) for each command
fmcautil shutdown can be activated from a shell script by reading the options (d, x etc.) from a file
- jen |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2003 5:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
what is the command 'fmcclean'? I dont see it on windows platform. Is it a platform specific command? _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jennifer |
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2003 5:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 20 Sep 2003 Posts: 8
|
I dont think there is such option in windows but it is used in unix env to cleanup the memory used by workflow processes.
- jen |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sshaker |
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2003 6:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 185
|
Hi Ratan
On AIX Workflow server, we use similar shutdown script which shuts down the Workflow server, and related MQ Queue Manager.
regards _________________ shaker |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
clindsey |
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2003 5:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 12 Jul 2002 Posts: 586 Location: Dallas, Tx
|
fmcclean is for unix only and it cleans up IPC resources like semaphores, and shared memory. It should be not be called in a script until all other workflow activity is stopped and keep in mind that you cannot pass a configuration id to it, like you do with other workflow utilities. I bring this up because if you have multiple configurations active, and you use a script that includes a call to fmcclean to terminate one configuration, it will purge the IPC resources of any other active configurations as well leaving them in an unuseable state.
Charlie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sshaker |
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2003 6:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 185
|
Charlie is right,
it can be dangerous if we dont want to shutdown all the workflow activities. we used fmcclean when we had one config and we wanted to really 'shutdown' workflow including mq. but fmcclean is only for workflow processes.
regards _________________ shaker |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|