|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Show selected number of queues in MQ Explorer |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
rcp_mq |
Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 11:40 pm Post subject: Show selected number of queues in MQ Explorer |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 13 Dec 2011 Posts: 133
|
Is there a way to tell the number of queues selected in MQ explorer other to manual count or (by the grave step of selecting delete and then cancelling).
For remote administration we use the explorer for simpler tasks but sometimes when the number of queues is large it would really help.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 11:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Use MO71 - it shows the queue count. _________________ Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rcp_mq |
Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 10:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 13 Dec 2011 Posts: 133
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
And if you are old school, then you would do:
Code: |
echo "dis QLOCAL(*)" | runmqsc -e <QMgrName> | grep AMQ8409 | wc -l |
If you are on Windows then remove the double quotes (").
Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc. _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
RogerLacroix wrote: |
And if you are old school, then you would do:
Code: |
echo "dis QLOCAL(*)" | runmqsc -e <QMgrName> | grep AMQ8409 | wc -l |
If you are on Windows then remove the double quotes ("). |
that shows the number that exist, which is not the same as the number that are selected.
If "the number that is selected" is something predictable, like "every queue that starts with ABC", then you can modify the shell script to take that into account. But if it's something closer to "The ones I felt like clicking", then, um, yeah.
it'd be a good exercise for someone who wanted to write an MQExplorer plugin to add something that counted the selected objects and showed it in the bottom bar or somewhere. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|