Author |
Message
|
bprasana |
Posted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:55 pm Post subject: Any luck? |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 18 Apr 2005 Posts: 179
|
hey Guys,
I am getting the same issue. I even linked the projects in project references.
I am still getting the "Input Node not found" error.
Strange thing is.. its working in my local machine. When we move it to a build server dedicated for doing these builds its not working?
This is from Ant scripts, command line. Do you think Toolkit version makes any difference? I have 6.1.0.7 but on server its 6.1.0.3.
Although the broker versions are same.
Thanks
Prasanna |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Fred |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 Posts: 9
|
I gave up trying to get automated BAR builds working. The only way I could get a consistent successful automated build to work was to fire up a tollkit against the workspace and re-import the project (and any referenced projects), exit the toolkit, and kick off the build script.
A guaranteed kiss of death was to modify a referenced msgflow project.
Has anyone got this consistently working in v7? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 1:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Take a look at using Maven for building your bar files.
with a little work it is pretty easy to create the 'poms'.
There are plugins for building bar files available. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
4integration |
Posted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 11:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 04 Sep 2006 Posts: 197 Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
|
Hi,
We have developed our own maven plugin for BAR files. Do you know about other (open source) plugin? URL? _________________ Best regards
4 Integration |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MSV |
Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 4:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Apr 2006 Posts: 59
|
4integration wrote: |
Hi,
We have developed our own maven plugin for BAR files. Do you know about other (open source) plugin? URL? |
Have you succeeded in getting this maven plugin for building BAR files & integrating with wmbt ? I am also trying to get this. Plz share if you have any info. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Maven is a dependency checker, ANT is a builder. Neither offers robust automation.
What you need is Hudson, CruiseControl, or BuildForge (in addition to Maven and ANT).
The combination of the three is the ideal automation toolset. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
naio |
Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 10:27 am Post subject: Re: Any luck? |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Nov 2012 Posts: 82
|
bprasana wrote: |
hey Guys,
I am getting the same issue. I even linked the projects in project references.
I am still getting the "Input Node not found" error.
Strange thing is.. its working in my local machine. When we move it to a build server dedicated for doing these builds its not working?
This is from Ant scripts, command line. Do you think Toolkit version makes any difference? I have 6.1.0.7 but on server its 6.1.0.3.
Although the broker versions are same.
Thanks
Prasanna |
I am arriving years late, but...
We have an automated procedure with Maven + Ant, to create the bar files with mqsicreatebar.
We use this procedure with V7 and V8 (that is why we use mqsicreatebar only).
If we have all the WMB projects in the workspace such as:
Code: |
workspace:
- Project1
- Project2
- CommonProject |
(Where CommonProject hold common subflows and common ESQL functions used by Project1 and Project2)
The build works fine.
But since the structure in the repository is different:
Code: |
repository:
- src
-flows
- Project1
- Project2
- commonFlows
- CommonProject |
If we checkout src from the repository and trie to build the bar, we get:
Quote: |
[exec] [2014/01/07/14:27:58] [INFO] CommandProcessor: process { Disable auto-build before opening the projects }
[exec] [2014/01/07/14:27:58] [INFO] CommandProcessor: openWorkspace { }
[exec] [2014/01/07/14:27:58] [INFO] CommandProcessor: openWorkspace { List of projects to be processed: entryPoint_flow }
[exec] [2014/01/07/14:27:58] [INFO] OpenWorkspaceRunnable: run { Creating project: entryPoint_flow }
[exec] [2014/01/07/14:27:58] [INFO] OpenWorkspaceRunnable: run { Opening project: entryPoint_flow }
[exec] [2014/01/07/14:28:07] [INFO] CommandProcessor: process { Enable auto-build after the projects are opened }
[exec] [2014/01/07/14:28:07] [INFO] CommandProcessor: waitForBuildsToComplete { Waiting for build to complete }
[exec] [2014/01/07/14:29:14] [INFO] CommandProcessor: process { Building projects in the workspace }
[exec] [2014/01/07/14:29:21] [INFO] CommandProcessor: waitForBuildsToComplete { Waiting for build to complete }
[exec] [2014/01/07/14:29:38] [INFO] CommandProcessor: cleanBuildProjects { Done cleaning projects }
[exec] [2014/01/07/14:29:38] [INFO] CommandProcessor: waitForBuildsToComplete { Waiting for build to complete }
[exec] [2014/01/07/14:29:48] [INFO] CommandProcessor: process { Check the workspace error }
[exec] [2014/01/07/14:29:48] [ERROR] { Workspace has errors on it after the build. In order to create bar there should be no errors on the workspace.
} - com.ibm.etools.mft.bar.cmdline.MqsiCreateBarException: Workspace has errors on it after the build. In order to create bar there should be no errors o
n the workspace.
[exec] BIP0965E Error compiling files in mqsicreatebar.
[exec]
[exec] The message is:
[exec] Workspace has errors on it after the build. In order to create bar there should be no errors on the workspace.
[exec]
[exec]
[exec] Problem markers list from the workspace:
Error message - Incorrect function or procedure n
ame "selectFieldESQL" or argument count..
Error message - Can not locate 'Input' terminal
on node ...
Can not locate 'Output to SubFL
OW' terminal on node...
|
The reference can´t be solved. If src is added to the workspace, it is added as a Java project and the references in the flows and ESQL in the toolkit do not work either.
I was wondering, if there exist a way in checking out the full src folder from the repository (it contain a lot a flows) and run the maven + ant process without the reference errors.
The .project files do contain the reference, but it is not working if we ran the command with src folder.
As always, very thanked in advance! _________________ "God is in his heaven all's right with the world" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
It looks like for this build,
src IS your workspace and should not be added to it.
So when you run mqsicreatebar, I would suggest you give src as your workspace...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
naio |
Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Nov 2012 Posts: 82
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
It looks like for this build,
src IS your workspace and should not be added to it.
So when you run mqsicreatebar, I would suggest you give src as your workspace...  |
Thanks for the reply. In fact SRC is not my workspace, since CommonProject is not at the same level than the rest of the flows. In fact, the repository location es more complicated, is separated by functionalities and Cores, but the idea is that in SRC there are a set of folders that contains WMB projects.
In the workspace theese projects are checked out individually and the compilation an reference solver of the ecplipse works fine.
When SRC with all the folders is checked out, the references do not work in eclipse nor in the mqsicreatebar.
Thanks! _________________ "God is in his heaven all's right with the world" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 8:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Ahh...; now I get it. However eclipse does not care how you built your repository.
If you don't have all your projects at the same level, you will have to check them out individually into the workspace before being able to build.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
naio |
Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 4:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Nov 2012 Posts: 82
|
Yes finally, I had to do that.
Thanks you for the help! _________________ "God is in his heaven all's right with the world" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|