Author |
Message
|
mqlover |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 8:17 pm Post subject: Any node which can pick messages from remote queue |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 25 Jul 2010 Posts: 176
|
Hi,
I have a requirement where in the queue Q1 is present in a cluster named CLUS1 and the broker qeueu manager is present in another cluster CLUS2.
The gateway queue manager belongs to both the clusters.
I have to pick the message that comes to Q1 from an external application.
Basically the broker here has to behave similar to MQClient which connects to the queue manager and then picks the message from teh queue.
I am under the impression that this is not possible using MQInput node.
How can we pick up the message from a queue that is not hosted by the broker queue manager.
Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 8:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
This is not a Broker Issue.
The rule for WMQ is that you must read from a LOCAL Queue. This applies just as much to a standalone application (eg amqsget) as it does to something like Broker.
Read up on WMQ clustering and how queues work in one. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqlover |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 9:58 pm Post subject: Any node which can pick messages from remote queue |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 25 Jul 2010 Posts: 176
|
Hi,
Thanks much for your reply.
I do agree we cannot do a get from a remote queue, but we have a requirement that we use some node and pick a message from the queue.
Please do not think that am opposing your reply, I agree with you, just in case if anybody has come up with such a scenario.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marko.pitkanen |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 10:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 23 Jul 2008 Posts: 440 Location: Jamsa, Finland
|
Hi mqlover,
What is the version of the broker you are using?
--
Marko |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marko.pitkanen |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 10:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 23 Jul 2008 Posts: 440 Location: Jamsa, Finland
|
Hi,
I think you should first investigate if you could arrange MQ -objects so that the message will arrive to broker qmgr's local queue from which broker can pick it up with MQInput.
But If nothing else helps you could investigate what you can do with JMSInput -node.
--
Marko |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqlover |
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 10:48 pm Post subject: Any node which can pick messages from remote queue |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 25 Jul 2010 Posts: 176
|
Hi,
Thanks. I shall check how to use JMS Input node.
Using broker version 7.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 12:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
No, you should look into changing the "remote" local queue into an actual remote queue, which forwards messages to a local queue on the broker's QM.
Please don't try the approach of making your design horrendous just to avoid asking for simple changes to your environment.
Do it right. Stand up for your principles. Changes to queues are easy to do, the worst case is you might need a new channel set up as well (also easy). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|