Author |
Message
|
Esa |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
Quote: |
A subflow can be executed by a broker only as part of the message flow in which it is embedded, and therefore cannot be independently deployed. |
This statement does not hold true for hybrids. The moment you break the pure definition of a subflow, that hybrid flow can be independently deployed. |
A subflow is a flow that can be dragged and dropped into another flow. A flow becomes a subflow when you add either an Input node or an Output node.
The concept of pure subflow is obviously used in some propietary methodology. Searching the InfoCenter gives 0 results. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
joebuckeye |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 24 Aug 2007 Posts: 365 Location: Columbus, OH
|
mqjeff wrote: |
If I wire up a flow as follows:
FileInput--+
Input------+----(in)Compute --- Output
Is this a subflow? Or a main flow?
If I drag and drop this flow onto another flow, and wire the In terminal of the icon represented (that has an in terminal and an out terminal) to the out terminal of an MQInput node, then what do I have?
I have a flow that reads messages via MQ and via a file. It then routes both messages to the same Compute node. This flow uses a subflow. |
But doesn't the OP want to pass control to the subflow and have it read the file? That would seem to call for the FileRead node, not the FileInput node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Esa wrote: |
lancelotlinc wrote: |
Quote: |
A subflow can be executed by a broker only as part of the message flow in which it is embedded, and therefore cannot be independently deployed. |
This statement does not hold true for hybrids. The moment you break the pure definition of a subflow, that hybrid flow can be independently deployed. |
A subflow is a flow that can be dragged and dropped into another flow. A flow becomes a subflow when you add either an Input node or an Output node.
The concept of pure subflow is obviously used in some propietary methodology. Searching the InfoCenter gives 0 results. |
My quote is directly from the InfoCentre. The InfoCentre says, a [pure] subflow can only be executed through embedding. Use Google, it works better than the InfoCentre search box.
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r0m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.etools.mft.doc%2Fac12640_.htm
0 results for "subflow" ? That doesn't seem possible... _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Hulisan08 |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Apr 2012 Posts: 6
|
Thanks Esa, All for the information.
FileRead node seems to be part of V7.0.0.3, while my Toolkit version is 7.0.0 <Build id: 7.0.0-20091028_2100>, Hence i am not able to see the Node in my Toolkit.
That leaves with only one option, use a Queue to put the message, and read that from the queue. But can an MQ Input node used as an input Node for a SubFlow?
Sorry if its a trivial question...  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Hulisan08 wrote: |
Thanks Esa, All for the information.
FileRead node seems to be part of V7.0.0.3, while my Toolkit version is 7.0.0 <Build id: 7.0.0-20091028_2100>, Hence i am not able to see the Node in my Toolkit.
That leaves with only one option, use a Queue to put the message, and read that from the queue. But can an MQ Input node used as an input Node for a SubFlow?
Sorry if its a trivial question...  |
Why you using base-level toolkit? Upgrade to the latest version:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=849&uid=swg24030768 _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Hulisan08 wrote: |
can an MQ Input node used as an input Node for a SubFlow? |
Use MQGet node in a subflow, not MQInput node. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
Well, sir Lancelot, you are blessed with the gift of being able to see hidden purity.
An InfoCenter search with 'pure subflow' gives 0 hits, even from you link that points to the InfoCenter of WMB V6.0 that has gone out ot support...
lancelotlinc wrote: |
The InfoCentre says, a [pure] subflow can only be executed through embedding. |
No, it doesn't. It says:
Quote: |
A subflow is a directed graph that is composed of message flow nodes and connectors and is designed to be embedded in a message flow or in another subflow. |
Subflows that contain for example an MQInput node can be deployed and executed separately. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
Hulisan08 wrote: |
That leaves with only one option, use a Queue to put the message, and read that from the queue. But can an MQ Input node used as an input Node for a SubFlow?
|
You don't need a subflow. If you do what sir Lancelot adviced and upgrade your toolkit you can wire the FileRead node directly from the JavaCompute node. Unless you are running a base level broker... but why would you?
If you insist not to upgrade your toolkilt you still don't need a subflow. It would be better design to have two separate flows. But then the file name should be such that it can be used for a correlation id, for example the ReplyIdentifier of the web service flow.
Sorry if we have confused you with our debate. We are able to put up a
from thin air... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
This statement does not hold true for hybrids. The moment you break the pure definition of a subflow, that hybrid flow can be independently deployed. |
And in WMBv8 the whole question becomes academic for that reason I believe. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
It also doesn't apply to MB v8. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Hulisan08 wrote: |
But can an MQ Input node used as an input Node for a SubFlow? |
There's no conceptual or technological difference between a MQInput node and a FileInput node; they work the same way and are subject to the same rules, they just link to different data transport technologies. You could equally subsititute an HTTPInput node or a SOAPInput node and you'd get the same firefight for the same reasons.
I stand by my earlier comments on your design. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
It also doesn't apply to MB v8. |
I thought you could independantly deploy "subflows" rather than them being rolled into their owning flow in v8?
Shows what I know & serves me right for putting my head above the parapet on this. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 9:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Vitor wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
It also doesn't apply to MB v8. |
I thought you could independantly deploy "subflows" rather than them being rolled into their owning flow in v8?
Shows what I know & serves me right for putting my head above the parapet on this. |
Yes.
That's what I meant.
You *can* deploy subflows as standalone items in v8. So the statement that they can't be deployed independently does not apply to v8.
Althought you can't necessarily 'independently' deploy them, but that's another rant for another topic. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 10:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
Prior to V8 the concept of sublows is about design time reusability. When the flows are compiled into a bar file, subflows are 'flattened' e.g. compiled into the main flow. If you add the same subflow in a main flow twice, it gets compiled twice, so there is absolutely no runtime reusability.
From that point of view arguing about if a flow is a subflow in runtime or not is quite pointless...
..but good practice!  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|