Author |
Message
|
DJN2 |
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:52 am Post subject: HTTPRequest Node |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 27 Location: New Jersey
|
I am using this node to invoke a service whose URL is supplied by a previous service call. The HTTPRequest node in questions should get the URL from the HTTPRequest header in the X-Original-HTTP-URL element or the LocalEnvironment.Destination.HTTP.RequestURL in the input message. Instead it is taking the URL from the node property.
I think that the code I am using is not correct. Here are the SET statements that I have used. I would appreciate any and all feedback.
SET Environment.Destination.HTTP.RequestURL = Environment.Variable.ExperianURL;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.HTTP.RequestURL = Environment.Variable.ExperianURL; |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Did you configure your Compute node to pass the LocalEnvironment? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:54 am Post subject: Re: HTTPRequest Node |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
DJN2 wrote: |
I am using this node to invoke a service whose URL is supplied by a previous service call. The HTTPRequest node in questions should get the URL from the HTTPRequest header in the X-Original-HTTP-URL element or the LocalEnvironment.Destination.HTTP.RequestURL in the input message. Instead it is taking the URL from the node property.
I think that the code I am using is not correct. Here are the SET statements that I have used. I would appreciate any and all feedback.
SET Environment.Destination.HTTP.RequestURL = Environment.Variable.ExperianURL;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.HTTP.RequestURL = Environment.Variable.ExperianURL; |
i guess your Environment value is returning null here, please get a trace and find it out. _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DJN2 |
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 27 Location: New Jersey
|
Thanks for the tip... I did neglect to select the Local Environment to be passed from the preceeding compute node. Now I am getting a 'Certificate chaining error'. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
DJN2 wrote: |
Thanks for the tip... I did neglect to select the Local Environment to be passed from the preceeding compute node. Now I am getting a 'Certificate chaining error'. |
Certificate chaining error means you need to import the SSL certificates into your truststore.
Use keytool command line to do it. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|