Author |
Message
|
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 5:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
As we are way off topic, I'll make this my last answer
1) The DB reads are cached. Many of my posts in this area will show that I'm a supporter of that technique. Oh, and it does not use a singleton.
2) We have a common subflow that is used for inputs of various types. This subflow holds the code to read the DB and to refresh its cache. I don't need to expand on the benefits of doing it that way.
Regarding BFO's.
Because you are making a change to the deployed artifact (ie the one that was released) you will have to go through a full set of tests once it is deployed into production. This may very well not be possible in a fully live system. If this is the case then you are on somewhat of a wing and a prayer that the BFO's were not only correctly formulated but also applied correctly.
In our solution, exactly the same bar file is deployed to QA, UAT & Live. I can see nowt wrong in that.
Now I will shut up. |
Davies, I have enjoyed our discussion.
The reason that full regression tests are not necessarily needed on BFO'd files is because none of the code changed, none of the logic changed. At deployment time, a subset of Junits are run on our bar files called "probes" to be sure the queue names and other parameters that changed by BFO technique are right for that environment. Once this small verification is done, the BAR is ready for operation. No need to fully regression test because none of the business logic changed. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
patg |
Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 8:26 am Post subject: Let's get back on topic |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 29 Sep 2011 Posts: 6
|
Is there any way to make mqsicreatebar work in a reasonable period of time? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Yes, write simple flows.
A moderately complex flow takes up to ten minutes to build. A very complex flow may take as much as one hour to build.
Deployment is another story... especially on z/OS. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
A very complex flow may take as much as one hour to build.
|
And the rest. Lets see, 6 hours is the longest I've seen. There again, there are some that (ok very complex legacy flows with approx 10 SAP Adapters, 25+ subflows, jcn's etc etc) that cause a java exception when build using createbar yet the build fine from the toolkit)
Luckily they will be retired very soon. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 10:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
lancelotlinc wrote: |
A very complex flow may take as much as one hour to build. |
Luckily they will be retired very soon. |
The humans or the flows? _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 10:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
OTOH, do as much as you can within a single invocation of mqsicreatebar.
Remember that each time you run the command, it launches a full blown Toolkit, even if it doesn't show it to you. So if you can combine builds into fewer launches, you save the amount of time it takes for Eclipse to start and then stop.
Also consider using a machine that is up to spec for use as a full blown developer workstation. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 10:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
[USE] a machine that is up to spec for use as a full blown developer workstation. |
HP Z600 Workstation 6,146.00 MB RAM Eight cores (CPUs). 2.8 GHz. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
HP Z600 Workstation 6,146.00 MB RAM Eight cores (CPUs). 2.8 GHz. |
Many of us are not so fortunate as you my friend. That level of H/W is something that many of us can only dream about at work. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Also consider using a machine that is up to spec for use as a full blown developer workstation. |
Also if you're doing CI or an Ant build of multiple flows, consider offloading the work off a workstation and onto a server with the grunt to handle it. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
star2011 |
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2011 10:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 23 Nov 2011 Posts: 4
|
Hello craigp,
As you said , you are using automated build by using jenkins. It would be a great help if you could please help me with the folowing points mentioned below to understand the overall proces of using and configuring jenkins :
Introduction
First Steps with Jenkins
Installing Jenkins
Configuring Jenkins
Setting up build jobs
Automated testing
Security
Notification
Automated Code Quality Metrics
Advanced build job strategies
Distributed builds
Automated deployments
Server Maintenance
Kindly provide me any document or user guide available with you related to the same as I am not able to download Jenkins user guid from sites though it is open source . Please help me. Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marko.pitkanen |
Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2011 12:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 23 Jul 2008 Posts: 440 Location: Jamsa, Finland
|
Hi,
Did you try http://jenkins-ci.org/ ?
There is Download Jenkins section in main page and link to wiki
--
Marko |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
star2011 wrote: |
As you said , you are using automated build by using jenkins. It would be a great help if you could please help me with the folowing points mentioned below to understand the overall proces of using and configuring jenkins |
You understand that you are asking for completely free training on every single aspect of how to use Jenkins, right?
You understand that you have asked for this to be given to you, with no recompense?
Does that seem like a reasonable thing to ask of random strangers on the internet?
If a man walked up to you on the street and asked you to give him free training on a significant aspect of your day to day job, that would take quite a bit of your time to provide...
Would you give him that training? For free? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|