Author |
Message
|
hans_boerstra |
Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 12:06 am Post subject: RFHUtil problem publishing using MQHRF2 |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 29 Apr 2010 Posts: 5
|
We are using MQ 7.0.1 and RFHUtil 7.0.2 on Windows Srv2008 and try to test publishing using RFHUtil. If we select the PS tab and publish to a Topic all goes well and our subscribers get the message.
If we select RFH (include RFH2 header, format MQHRF2, select PubSub) and fill the following fields on the PubSub tab:
- Request type: publish
- Topic: Test.Topic.A00
- Queue Name: SYSTEM.BROKER.DEFAULT.STREAM
and press write Message I would expect the subscribers to receive the message as well, but the message disappears and the log line in RFHUtil says: Message sent to SYSTEM.BROKER.DEFAULT.STREAM. Queue depth of BROKER.DEFAULT.STREAM is 0.
What am I doing wrong? Are there requirements to the Topic to be able to publish this way from RFHUtil?
Regards,
Hans |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 2:35 pm Post subject: Re: RFHUtil problem publishing using MQHRF2 |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
hans_boerstra wrote: |
If we select RFH (include RFH2 header, format MQHRF2, select PubSub) and fill the following fields on the PubSub tab: |
If I understand correctly, you pub/sub ok using the MQ V6 broker method, but not using the WMB V6 broker method. Is that right?
I think you might need to tweak the setting of PSMODE on the queue manager. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hans_boerstra |
Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 9:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 29 Apr 2010 Posts: 5
|
Thx for the response. The PSMODE is set to Enabled so I think that must be ok?
Hans |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hans_boerstra |
Posted: Sat May 01, 2010 1:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 29 Apr 2010 Posts: 5
|
Now it looks like an authorization problem as I saw this in the Event Log:
"Authorization failed because the SID for entity 'administrato' cannot be obtained".
I don't understand this, because I can write on any queue and publish using the PS method. If I look at the authority records they all display the mqm group and administrator as a user.
Any help appreciated,
Hans |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Sat May 01, 2010 4:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
hans_boerstra wrote: |
If I look at the authority records they all display the mqm group and administrator as a user. |
"Administrator" is a user but "Administato" isn't.
It's been a problem since way back that the Windows administrator user id is too long. Define another id that's shorter, give it the same permission (membership of mqm, Administrator powers) and try that. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hans_boerstra |
Posted: Sat May 01, 2010 10:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 29 Apr 2010 Posts: 5
|
Thank you very much! Now it works. I just assumed the message was just trucating the user id. Still don't understand why this only happened when I did the RFH style publish and not when doing other puts or PS, but I am very happy this works, because I need a single codebase working on both MQ 6 and 7.
Thanks again,
Hans |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat May 01, 2010 3:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
hans_boerstra wrote: |
Thank you very much! Now it works. I just assumed the message was just trucating the user id. Still don't understand why this only happened when I did the RFH style publish and not when doing other puts or PS, but I am very happy this works, because I need a single codebase working on both MQ 6 and 7.
Thanks again,
Hans |
This has nothing to do with your code base. It is a limitation on the product. The userID field is limited to 12 chars:
see infocenter link here
Or just go to the infocenter and do a search for userID.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin
Last edited by fjb_saper on Sun May 02, 2010 11:53 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hans_boerstra |
Posted: Sun May 02, 2010 9:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 29 Apr 2010 Posts: 5
|
Quote: |
This has nothing to do with your code base. It is a limitation on the product. The userID field is limited to 12 chars
|
Yes, I understand. I meant that we needed to get the RFH part working because we need to support v6 style brokers.
It looks like some of the servers involved only support RFH version 1.
When I tried to test RFH v1 in the same way using RFHUtil (just switching the header type) the message did not arrive at the subscribers.
Should it be possible to use RFH v1 using this approach, maybe altering settings, or is v2 required?
Hans |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun May 02, 2010 11:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
hans_boerstra wrote: |
Quote: |
This has nothing to do with your code base. It is a limitation on the product. The userID field is limited to 12 chars
|
Yes, I understand. I meant that we needed to get the RFH part working because we need to support v6 style brokers.
It looks like some of the servers involved only support RFH version 1.
When I tried to test RFH v1 in the same way using RFHUtil (just switching the header type) the message did not arrive at the subscribers.
Should it be possible to use RFH v1 using this approach, maybe altering settings, or is v2 required?
Hans |
The use of RFH V1 vs V2 is determined by the information on your connection factory. It is also determined by the version of your broker and your broker software. If you use the V6 MQ broker you should use V1 but if you use WMB you should use V2....
So the use of the CF will determine which broker you're attaching to and which version of RFH you will be using.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|