Author |
Message
|
cnr |
Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:37 pm Post subject: Default configuration failing |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Mar 2010 Posts: 7
|
Hello,
I have Websphere MQ and Websphere Message Broker installed and am trying to run the Default Configuration wizard so I can get familiar with rMQ/MB, but I cant get through it. It gets pretty far, but fails at :
Code: |
INFO: Creating the local domain connection [LocalDomain.configmg].
Mar 3, 2010 2:56:26 PM com.ibm.etools.mft.eou.wizards.EouWizard logAction
SEVERE: Could not create the local domain connection [LocalDomain.configmgr].
Collected output from task >
Stdout: []
Stderr: []
java.lang.Exception: Could not connect to the Configuration Manager. Check the event log to see if the Configuration Manager started successfully.
at com.ibm.etools.mft.eou.operations.defaultcfgwiz.CreateDomainOperation.createDomain(Unknown Source)
at com.ibm.etools.mft.eou.operations.defaultcfgwiz.CreateDomainOperation.run(Unknown Source)
at com.ibm.etools.mft.eou.operations.EouCommands.createDomain(Unknown Source)
at com.ibm.etools.mft.eou.operations.Win32EouCommands.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
|
I checked the Event log and Services and see both the DEFAULT_BROKER and DEFAULT_CONFIGURATION_MGR started under my userid (my WinXP machine only has 1 real userid.) Also in the event log is this, but i don't know if its related:
Code: |
Unable to obtain account details for channel MCA user ID.
WebSphere MQ was unable to obtain the account details for MCA user ID 'userid'. This user ID was the MCA user ID for channel 'SYSTEM.BKR.CONFIG' on queue manager 'WBRK61_DEFAULT_QUEUE_MANAGER' and may have been defined in the channel definition, or supplied either by a channel exit or by a client.
|
Can anyone help? Thanks!
CNR |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 9:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Make it easier on yourself. Run this (MQ + Broker + toolkit) under a local account not part of the domain. This way you should minimize any security problems not relevant to your learning curve.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cnr |
Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Mar 2010 Posts: 7
|
HI,
Thanks for the reply. I'd love to make this easier on myself, but how does one know/make sure they arent part of a domain? I work from home so am attached to the public Internet. I do connect to my company through a VPN account, but there's no other machines I log into.
Obviously I cant stop connecting to my job, so what can I do? I only have 1 userid on my XP machine (an administrator, but not named 'Administrator'), aside from the MUSR_MQADMIN one that MQ created during install. I also added my userid to the mqm and mqbrkrs groups.
CNR |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 6:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
cnr wrote: |
Obviously I cant stop connecting to my job, so what can I do? |
Use a local id as suggested. This doesn't need to affect your current set up at all. It's not the fact you're connected to a VPN and associated with your company's domain that's the problem (and why would the Internet be an issue??? ) but the fact the user ids in question are domain based and are trying (unsuccessfully) to authenticate.
This is Windows security rather than WMQ and whoever runs your domain might be able to give you assistance more relevant to your particular situation. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cnr |
Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 6:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Mar 2010 Posts: 7
|
Quote: |
Use a local id as suggested |
What is a local ID? As I said, I only have 1 userid on my machine. Isn't that local? What makes a userid 'domain based'?
I mentioned the "public Internet" just to say that I am not connected in an office environment which would probably be behind a gateway and/or firewall.
Quote: |
whoever runs your domain |
Am I part of a domain? Its just me connected to a router and cable modem. Ctrl Panel->System->Computer Name->Change shows I'm a member of a workgroup, not a domain. But thats relating to the computer/machine name, not the userid, right? In my case both of those names are the same, but that shouldnt matter.
I'm a software guy, not a networking guy, so thanks for bearing with me... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
cnr wrote: |
What is a local ID? As I said, I only have 1 userid on my machine. Isn't that local? What makes a userid 'domain based'? |
Membership of a Windows domain. And no, you could easily have 1 userid on your machine that happens to be a domain one. I'd suspect some local ones as well, but the original message you posted indicates there's a domain someplace in your setup.
cnr wrote: |
I mentioned the "public Internet" just to say that I am not connected in an office environment which would probably be behind a gateway and/or firewall. |
Proves nothing. Wait until you get past this problem & the Windows firewall blocks traffic on the channels on your local machine, even though the data never actually leaves your box!!
cnr wrote: |
But thats relating to the computer/machine name, not the userid, right? |
Right. Makes no mind to the user id.
cnr wrote: |
I'm a software guy, not a networking guy, so thanks for bearing with me... |
Which is why whoever runs your Windows for your company is a good first port of call. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cnr |
Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 9:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Mar 2010 Posts: 7
|
Well, I guess my ID is a 'domain' one, although I have no idea how it got that way. Where in WinXP is that specified? It looks like my ID was created by renaming the built-in "Administrator". This is what I have :
smith = machine name
smith = Admin userid
.\smith = Shown as 'Log On As' in Services for the Message Broker and Configuration Manager tasks.
SMITH\smith = I've seen elsewhere, maybe in some msg logs?
I also found some things that might be related in the Application Event Log. When the Default configuration is being created, it produces these Info msgs.
Code: |
( WBRK61_DEFAULT_BROKER ) Successfully initialized interface to the NT security domain, 'SMITH'.
( WBRK61_DEFAULT_CONFIGURATION_MANAGER ) User Name Services are disabled.
The Configuration Manager communicates with the User Name Server in order to procure user and group information for configuring topic ACLs.
No action unless you want to manage topic ACLs. If you want to manage topic ACLs you must reconfigure the Configuration Manager by providing a queue manager name for the User Name Server.
( WBRK61_DEFAULT_CONFIGURATION_MANAGER ) Successfully initialized interface to the NT security domain, 'SMITH'.
|
Which is followed by dozens of :
Code: |
Unable to obtain account details for channel MCA user ID.
WebSphere MQ was unable to obtain the account details for MCA user ID 'smith'.
This user ID was the MCA user ID for channel 'SYSTEM.BKR.CONFIG' on queue manager 'WBRK61_DEFAULT_QUEUE_MANAGER' and may have been defined in the channel definition, or supplied either by a channel exit or by a client.
|
When I looked up the 'User name services are disabled' msg, it said that I need to install File and Printer Sharing - which of course is already installed.
Is there any way to see EXACTLY what commands the 'Create Default Configuration' process in Broker is running? If I had those I could at least try things by hand. As it stands now it runs 20 or so mystery commands (I assume mqsiXXXX ones) then fails and when I click OK, everything gets rolled back and deleted. I cant get access to the toolkit right after the failure to look around and debug or anything.
Thanks... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 9:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
cnr wrote: |
Is there any way to see EXACTLY what commands the 'Create Default Configuration' process in Broker is running? |
No, but they can be easily inferred from the documentation. All it's doing is creating & cross connecting all the needed components.
cnr wrote: |
If I had those I could at least try things by hand. |
And they would probably fail for the same reason. No difference if you submit them or the software if you're both using the same id.
cnr wrote: |
As it stands now it runs 20 or so mystery commands (I assume mqsiXXXX ones) |
About a dozen, not all mqsi.
Create a local id. Log on as that. Run the commands. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cnr |
Posted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Mar 2010 Posts: 7
|
OK, I made some progress. I created another userid called 'jones'. It was forced to be an administrator for some reason. I logged onto that userid, and was able to run the WMB Default Configuration all the way. I see :
.\jones = Shown as 'Log On As' in Services for the Message Broker and Configuration Manager tasks.
SMITH\jones = when adding this userid to the mqm, mkbrkrs groups.
I can run at least one sample when logged onto JONES, but switching to that ID kills my VPN connection from my real userid, SMITH. I'd like to run all this WMB, WMQ stuff from my real ID, so I'll be playing around with that a bit. Switching userids is a PITA.
I still dont understand the DOMAIN stuff. Why is my initial userid (Windows default Administrator was renamed) a 'domain ID'? I dont belong to any 'domains' or log into other machines on a network. Is my machine its own domain? As I said on the System->ComputerName tab it shows a workgroup, not a domain. So why is SMITH/smith a domain ID (rejected by Default Config setup) and SMITH/jones not?
Thx |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 8:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
cnr wrote: |
I still dont understand the DOMAIN stuff. Why is my initial userid (Windows default Administrator was renamed) a 'domain ID'? I dont belong to any 'domains' or log into other machines on a network. Is my machine its own domain? As I said on the System->ComputerName tab it shows a workgroup, not a domain. So why is SMITH/smith a domain ID (rejected by Default Config setup) and SMITH/jones not? |
This is the Windoze security model. Learn to love it as we all have.
Also ask these questions of your company's Windows admin. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|