Author |
Message
|
mike_mq |
Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:38 am Post subject: browse messages in broker |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 123
|
Hi,
In my message flow, currently I have MQInput Node, compute Node and MQOutput Node. Compute node filters incoming messages and send them to the MQ Output Node. No issues here.
Now, I want to keep all incoming messages to another temporary queue before it filters them. More like keeping a copy of all my incoming messages to a queue.
What's the best way to achieve this ? I am thinking make some changes to the existing compute Node's esql or insert Java Compute node between my MQ Input and Compute nodes. I read some documentation but not able to find methods to browse message in java. Can this be done using ESQL ? Please advise.
Thanks
Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You can configure the MQInput node to browse the messages.
In Message Broker 6.1, at least. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mike_mq |
Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 123
|
I want to copy message from MQInput Node and route them to two different queues. Is it possible with ESQL ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
No ESQL needed, just wire up the MQinput node to two MQoutput nodes (in series or in parallel).
The message will be duplicated. Please don't use Java for such a simple function - read the manuals.
Last edited by zpat on Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:40 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Or use a Destination List or a Distribution List. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 7:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
zpat wrote: |
No ESQL needed, just wire up the MQinput node to two MQoutput nodes (in series or in parallel).
The message will be duplicated. Please don't use Java for such a simple function - read the manuals. |
also make sure u do exception handling too...
i.e. do u want the message to be sent to second queue if its unable to put to frst queue for some reason ? or do u want it to fail completely... etc etc _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mike_mq |
Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 123
|
Thank you for all the responses. I am able to copy as you suggested (using MQOutput node and took care of error handling).
Have a great day,
Mike. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
flahunter |
Posted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 30 Oct 2008 Posts: 62
|
I think you can use a FlowOrder node between MQInput Node and Compute Node |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|