Author |
Message
|
swathi777 |
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 7:44 am Post subject: Message stuck in inputQ |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 02 Mar 2009 Posts: 3
|
Hi,
Strange issue, messages get struck in inputQ, find uncommitted messages. processing is very slow. The number of processing data around 50k. mb restart will push the inputq and resolve.
help required to fix permanently.
MQ version 5.3 CSD11 and mb 5.0
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 7:48 am Post subject: Re: Message stuck in inputQ |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
swathi777 wrote: |
Strange issue, messages get struck in inputQ |
No they don't
swathi777 wrote: |
find uncommitted messages. |
Because the putting application isn't committing them
swathi777 wrote: |
processing is very slow. |
Because the queue manager is wading through all these uncommitted messages
swathi777 wrote: |
mb restart will push the inputq |
WMQ uses a pull model, not a push
swathi777 wrote: |
and resolve. |
By rolling back all the uncommitted messages
swathi777 wrote: |
help required to fix permanently.
 |
Fix the putting application _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
swathi777 |
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 02 Mar 2009 Posts: 3
|
Vitor,
how do i find its uncommitted messages. The plain data is pushed to inputq to process and accordingly mb will push the data to db. This is happening with different queues everyday. should i look at mb or mq here. if u required any other information for inputs let me know.
==
s7 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
swathi777 wrote: |
should i look at mb or mq here. |
Neither. It's the putting application which is at fault. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
It's possible that the database transaction in the Broker flow is not being committed, and so the Broker is not committing it's GETs of the messages.
But if it was that case, rather than that the application "pushing" the "plain data" that wasn't committing them, then there would be errors in the WMB logs, and you would have seen those when you checked them and be asking about those errors rather than the vague questions you are asking. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:11 am Post subject: Re: Message stuck in inputQ |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Vitor wrote: |
swathi777 wrote: |
find uncommitted messages. |
Because the putting application isn't committing them |
Reduce the commit cycle of MB/Applications, WMQ is the passive partner in the setup. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Pats21 |
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 1:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 Posts: 154
|
just a curiousity here ...
how did you come to know that the messages are uncommited ???
You can also try to debug the flow by putting breakpoints in the messageflow and see whether the messages are atleast picked up by the flow ... and then analyse where the issue might be ... in the putting application or in the message flow ...
Happy debuging ...  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
swathi777 |
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 02 Mar 2009 Posts: 3
|
Pats21,
Command: dis qstatus(QUEUENAME) TYPE (QUEUE) ALL. this will give the messages are uncommitted UCOM(YES).
===S7 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sumit |
Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 19 Jan 2006 Posts: 398
|
swathi777 wrote: |
Command: dis qstatus(QUEUENAME) TYPE (QUEUE) ALL. this will give the messages are uncommitted UCOM(YES).
|
Right, and using the command : dis qs(Qname) type(handle)
will show the the process name which is holding the queue. Have you used this command to see actually which application is the culprit?  _________________ Regards
Sumit |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|