Author |
Message
|
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 8:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
The advice has been given to you SEVERAL times to go back and read the documentation.
You keep posting questions that appear to show that you haven't read the documentation - because the answers to those questions are in the documentation.
The location that the MQ Client uses to find the client channel connection table is determined by the runtime environment that the client program runs in. There is a default location. The word "default" means "unless otherwise specified".
This means that you have options on where to put the client channel table.
The documentation tells you what those options are, and how to configure the runtime environment to instruct the client to honor the option you've chosen. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bahan |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jul 2006 Posts: 47 Location: France
|
Hi.
Just a little word to say that I found a way to print all channel properties :
Code: |
DISPLAY CHANNEL(*) TYPE(ALL) ALL |
I also try to use the MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB.
Code: |
export MQCHLLIB=/var/mqm/qmgrs/QMNAME/@ipcc
export MQCHLLIB=AMQCLCHL.TAB |
I have a new error message in /var/mqm/errors/AMQERR01.LOG
Code: |
06/21/07 15:34:20 - Process(2576594.1) User(MyUser) Program(MyBin)
AMQ9516: File error occurred.
EXPLANATION:
The filesystem returned error code 13 for file
'/var/mqm/qmgrs/QMNAME/@ipcc/AMQCLCHL.TAB'.
ACTION:
Record the name of the file '/var/mqm/qmgrs/QMNAME/@ipcc/AMQCLCHL.TAB'
and tell the systems administrator, who should ensure that file
'/var/mqm/qmgrs/QMNAME/@ipcc/AMQCLCHL.TAB' is correct and available.
----- amqrcdfa.c : 495 -------------------------------------------------------- |
I continue to look for a solution! I won't give up! I will find!
Bahan _________________ Close the world.||.txen eht nepO |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Possibly the properties of the file make it not readable for the user you are running the client under ?? _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bahan |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jul 2006 Posts: 47 Location: France
|
I find another way to go on my quest for a solution .
I used the sample programs given by mqseries. Actually, amqsbcg works, so it seems that the problem is really coming from my code.
I don't really know what libraries in /usr/mqm/lib64 I have to use for my link edition. Do you know in which documentation I can find the list of libraries to link in order to be able to use properly MQseries functions ?
By default, I took all the *.a available in /usr/mqm/lib64.
Bahan _________________ Close the world.||.txen eht nepO
Last edited by Bahan on Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:34 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
Go back to the Application Programming Guide. Review the section on Building your app on AIX. |
 _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Bahan wrote: |
By default, I took all the *.a available in /usr/mqm/lib64.
|
This is going to give you some rather interesting results!
Keep us posted on how the "randomly selecting things" strategy goes. Sooner or later (if you're methodical) you're bound to hit the right combination.
Which will probably look a lot like the one in the documentation.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bahan |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 8:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jul 2006 Posts: 47 Location: France
|
Yo again.
So the problem is finally solved, thanks to you!
It came from my links edition step.
Thanks to the Application programming guide, I was able to use the good library.
Arigatou!
Bahan _________________ Close the world.||.txen eht nepO |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
raghug |
Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 2:02 pm Post subject: I got same problem I am using Windows client |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 Posts: 60 Location: NJ
|
I got the same problem I don't know exact answer Please let me know What would I need to change to solve the problem
Thanks
Raghu |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|