ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Another java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no mqjbnd05 in java

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Another java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no mqjbnd05 in java « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
psiracusa
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 6:01 am    Post subject: Another java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no mqjbnd05 in java Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 34

I'm a little stumped by this problem. I'm rolling out the mq client to some of our developer's desktops and I am able to connect to a queue manager, run the sample put/get programs (amqsputc etc.) as well as the sample java mq test program, mqivp. All ran fine so it appears all the environment variables are correct. I then ported the java source code from one of our servers to their desktops and recompiled and ran and it came back with this mqjbnd05 error. Why would the sample java program that IBM provides run but when I attempt to execute my own code, which runs fine on multiple server environments then not work? I've added all jars in the mq java lib to the classpath in an attempt to fix the problem and checked the lib_path. No dice. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bower5932
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 3023
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

You can search here on mqjbnd05 and get numerous hits. My guess is that you are attempting to connect in bindings mode from a client and it's not working. It probably worked on your other systems because you had the full qmgr installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
psiracusa
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 6:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 34

Thanks for the reply. How do I change the program to connect not using binding mode?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

psiracusa wrote:
Thanks for the reply. How do I change the program to connect not using binding mode?


IIRC change the transport type and supply the client connection details.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psiracusa
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 34

Got it.

For anyone searching this in the future, to enable the client connections in a java program you must enter these lines in your code (see "Using Java" manual for more info).

MQEnvironment.hostname = "hostname";
MQEnvironment.channel = "client.channel";
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rashmishaw
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

Hey I was also getting the same error and was able to resolve the problem by using
MQENviorment : Host
MQEnvironment.channel
MQEnvironment.port

in the code... But I think its not the permanent solution to the above .... It clearly shows that the enviornment variable is messed up.... As I was able to run the same program in some other computer without any error and without using

MQENviorment : Host
MQEnvironment.channel
MQEnvironment.port


So if there is any permanent solution then Pls do post it ..

Pls Note : I have gone through MQ Manaual --- chapter 2 --- Enviornment Variable --- TBL 4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

You need to specify hostname, channel and port to establish an MQ client connection in any language.

The Java API doesn't use the OS environment. It uses the MQEnvironment class.

I don't see what your confusion is?
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

jefflowrey wrote:
You need to specify hostname, channel and port to establish an MQ client connection in any language.

The Java API doesn't use the OS environment. It uses the MQEnvironment class.

I don't see what your confusion is?


Maybe he should use a channel table?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rashmishaw
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

The prob is I have hard coded the env variable .. which is not the correct way of doing it .. when we install mq the env variable are set in the system env setting .. which generally helps .. but in my case nothing seems to work ... Might be I am missing something .. I am not sure but for time being I am hard coding the env variable .. If I or nebody out there get's ne solution then pls do post it ....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manicminer
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 1:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 11 Jul 2007
Posts: 177

I assume you have read the Java manual / javadoc? (you mentioned reading it earlier)

Have you spotted the MQQueueManager constructor that takes a Hashtable of properties?

Have you then looked at page 120 (v6 online pdf version) and read about what you can do using that properties hashtable?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

rashmishaw wrote:
The prob is I have hard coded the env variable .. which is not the correct way of doing it .. when we install mq the env variable are set in the system env setting .. which generally helps .. but in my case nothing seems to work ... Might be I am missing something .. I am not sure but for time being I am hard coding the env variable .. If I or nebody out there get's ne solution then pls do post it ....

OMG! Doesn't anyone buy and read books or take courses anymore? If you have a programming job then you probably have a college or university degree?

This is Java 101 programming course stuff. How in the world did you get a job programming Java when you can't simple setup code to read a property file and then use those values. OMG!

Do the following:

1) Create a property file ("myprg.properties") in the same directory as your Java source code. i.e.
Code:
mq.qmname=MQA1
mq.hostname=10.10.10.10
mq.channelname=SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN
mq.port=1414


2) In your initialization code add the following:
Code:
Properties props = new Properties();
FileInputStream in = new FileInputStream("myprg.properties");
props.load(in);

_qMgrName = props.getProperty("mq.qmname");
_hostname = props.getProperty("mq.hostname");
_channelName = props.getProperty("mq.channelname");
_portNumber = props.getProperty("mq.port");
props.close();


3) Finally, use those values:
Code:
MQEnvironment.hostname = _hostname;
MQEnvironment.channel = _channelName;
try
{
   MQEnvironment.port = Integer.parseInt(_portNumber.trim());
}
catch (Exception E)
{
   MQEnvironment.port = 1414;
}


Hope that helps and please read some sort of beginner's guide to Java manual/book.


Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc.
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Another java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no mqjbnd05 in java
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.