Author |
Message
|
balareddy |
Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 6:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 06 Feb 2006 Posts: 54
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
Again, if you're getting this in a NamingException - then either
a) you don't have the qmgr set up right to provide the WMQContext, or
b) the object you're looking up doesn't actually exist. |
I can say my program is giving this error only once in 100 or 200 times execution. So thats why i dont see anything is missing or wrong. _________________ bala |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
balareddy wrote: |
I can say my program is giving this error only once in 100 or 200 times execution. So thats why i dont see anything is missing or wrong. |
Again (!) I ask if this is a dynamic queue. Which only goes out of scope in exceptional circumstances, like once every 100 or 200 executions. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
balareddy |
Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 06 Feb 2006 Posts: 54
|
How to check QCF is creating any dynamic Queue or not??
If i look at stacktrace, i can see it is checking AllQueues().
com.ibm.mq.jms.context.MQContext.list(),com.ibm.mq.jms.context.MQContext.getAllQueues(), com.ibm.mq.pcf.PCFMessageAgent.send(),..
I am not sure what it is doing here for getting QCF. Can anybody explain pls. _________________ bala |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You are not using a static JNDI. This is a design that I would only allow in DEV. Don't use the qmgr as a JNDI repository! Review your design. It will force you in a way more stable situation  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
balareddy |
Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 06 Feb 2006 Posts: 54
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
You are not using a static JNDI. This is a design that I would only allow in DEV. Don't use the qmgr as a JNDI repository! Review your design. It will force you in a way more stable situation  |
Well, I am not using any application server for my programs to use statis binding. It is just standalone Java with JMS program. _________________ bala |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
balareddy wrote: |
Well, I am not using any application server for my programs to use statis binding. It is just standalone Java with JMS program. |
Then use the File Context, and not the WMQ Context.
The WMQ context is not a good one to use. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
balareddy |
Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2007 4:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 06 Feb 2006 Posts: 54
|
Some more inputs/queries..
JMSAdmin's qcf has model Queue(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE) by default. If i look at Model Queue definition, i can see DEFSOPT(EXCL) parameter. This EXCL parameter is causing problem for multiple requests at the same time for creating QueueConnectionFactory ???
display queue(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE)
1 : display queue(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
DESCR(WebSphere MQ Default Model Queue)
PROCESS( ) BOQNAME( )
INITQ( ) TRIGDATA( )
QUEUE(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE) CRDATE(2006-09-26)
CRTIME(14.49.16) ALTDATE(2006-09-26)
ALTTIME(14.49.16) GET(ENABLED)
PUT(ENABLED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(NO) MAXDEPTH(5000)
MAXMSGL(4194304) BOTHRESH(0)
NOSHARE DEFSOPT(EXCL) HARDENBO MSGDLVSQ(PRIORITY)
RETINTVL(999999999) USAGE(NORMAL)
NOTRIGGER TRIGTYPE(FIRST)
TRIGDPTH(1) TRIGMPRI(0)
QDEPTHHI(80) QDEPTHLO(20)
QDPMAXEV(ENABLED) QDPHIEV(DISABLED)
QDPLOEV(DISABLED) QSVCINT(999999999)
QSVCIEV(NONE) DISTL(NO)
NPMCLASS(NORMAL) DEFTYPE(TEMPDYN)
TYPE(QMODEL)
Please help.... _________________ bala |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Like we said, move to a file based JNDI.
As well if you need a specific way of creating dynamic queues create your own model queues, don't use the system ones, this way you can control whether you want them shared or not.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|