Author |
Message
|
bhandar_amit |
Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 4:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 30 Jul 2007 Posts: 15
|
[quote="jefflowrey"]Okay, so you're sure you've linked your code against mqic32, and you're using MQServer.
And you're getting a channel negotiation error in the AMQERR log, or in the Event Viewer at the same time.
what does amqscnxc do with the same information (same MQSERVER)?[/quote]
Yes, i have linked the appln with mqic_r as its a multi-threaded appln. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 4:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
bhandar_amit wrote: |
jefflowrey wrote: |
Okay, so you're sure you've linked your code against mqic32, and you're using MQServer.
And you're getting a channel negotiation error in the AMQERR log, or in the Event Viewer at the same time.
what does amqscnxc do with the same information (same MQSERVER)? |
Yes, i have linked the appln with mqic_r as its a multi-threaded appln. |
What platform are you on?
And what happens when you try amqscnxc? (With MQSERVER)
And I repeat, what's driving you towards MQSERVER? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bhandar_amit |
Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 4:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 30 Jul 2007 Posts: 15
|
hi vitor,
i am on HP-UX Itanium. and amqscnxc is not there on the system.
i tried using client conn table also. i copied AMQCLCHL.TAB to /var/mqm and set MQCHLLIB=/var/mqm and MQCHLTAB=AMQCLCHL.TAB.
but i am still getting the same error.
Thanks,
Amit |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
Come on, it is not that hard.
Create a SVRCONN channel, call it SVC1
Start a listener, e.g.
runmqlsr -m QM -t TCP -p 1414
set MQSERVER
export MQSERVER='SVC1/TCP/localhost(1414)'
Start the test client app
amqsputc Q1 QM
It will probably get 2035 unless the user you are logged in as is in the mqm group, but that means it has connected.
The difference is in your app where you create this PROCESS_ENVIRONMENT thing.
That is clearly the bit that is not working, and we cannot help you with that. _________________ MQSeries.net helps those who help themselves.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bhandar_amit |
Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 10:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 30 Jul 2007 Posts: 15
|
hi nigel, i tried the same but still no luck :(.
Just to clarify,
i created a new channel, started the default TCP listener in the local QM.
exported MQSERVER with the channel name.
And started my application but its still not connecting to the local QM.
i just didnt get what did u mean by 'start test client app and then amqsputc', because my client appln only is connecting to local QM.
Regards,
Amit |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Then you need to go through the various diagnostic procedures for a 2059. Your configuration is correct, so for instance does amqsputc throw a 2059? If so you have an environmental / network issue.
Work through the problem. Do not despair. We all get 2059 problems. Often in setups which were working the day before.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
I meant the next action is to start the sample client app amqsputc.
If that works, that is proof positive that the problem is in your app, as I said last time. If not, the problem is in the config somewhere.
I prefer to start the listener from the command line, rather than use the START LISTENER command, but both should work. _________________ MQSeries.net helps those who help themselves.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bhandar_amit |
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 30 Jul 2007 Posts: 15
|
yes even amqsputc is giving the same error i.e. 2059.
I started the listener from the command line also.
But still no luck :(.
i will go thru the steps to be taken when get 2059 error to if that helps.
Anyways thanks Vitor and Nigel for your time and advice.
i will keep posted if i succeed. And in the mean while if you can come with any different approach please let me know.
Thanks,
Amit |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
bhandar_amit wrote: |
yes even amqsputc is giving the same error i.e. 2059. |
Then you have a network/envirnoment issue not a code one.
Good hunting!  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bhandar_amit |
Posted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 30 Jul 2007 Posts: 15
|
hi vitor/nigel,
it finally worked.
i followed these steps-
Created a new local queue manager (as the previous QM was too messy)
Created a new channel (SVC1) with channel type SVRCONN.
Started the listener, runmqlsr -m <queue manager name> -t TCP -p 1414
export MQSERVER='SVC1/TCP/localhost(1414)'
started the client application and it connected to the local queue manager.
thanks guys for your help and time.
Amit |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|