|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
JMSPriority not being honoured by MQ |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
vgawli |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 4:25 am Post subject: JMSPriority not being honoured by MQ |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 18 Jun 2007 Posts: 6
|
Hi,
i'm using Websphere MQ 5.3 on windows XP
I have created a Queue Manager and a queue in it
I wanted to use the JMS priority feature so modified the Sample application provided by MQ to send messages to the created queue using this code :
Code: |
TextMessage outMessage = session.createTextMessage();
outMessage.setJMSPriority(9);
outMessage.setText(outString);
queueSender.send(outMessage);
|
But the when checked the message in the queue, it still had the priority of 4 instead of 9.
So do I need to do anything extra, to have MQ honour the priority, I'm setting?
Thanks
Vinay |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Does your JNDI say app specified or 4 or queue default for the queue's priority?? _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vgawli |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 18 Jun 2007 Posts: 6
|
Hi,
I'm not using JNDI to connect to the queue.
Also the when checked the Default Priority on the queue using the Websphere MQ explorer, it is set to 0
Thanks
Vinay |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
vgawli wrote: |
Hi,
I'm not using JNDI to connect to the queue.
Also the when checked the Default Priority on the queue using the Websphere MQ explorer, it is set to 0
Thanks
Vinay |
So if you cast your Destination to a Queue and print the queue name (uri form) what do you get?
Regardless the priority should stick to the message. I would first inspect the logs to see if there is any indication... If not move to the latest CSD (13) and if the problem persists open a PMR...
Better yet looking at the timeframe move to V6.0.2.1....  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|