Author |
Message
|
tomba |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:16 am Post subject: Client JMS program: cannot find MQL.dll |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 18 Jun 2007 Posts: 5
|
Hi,
I'm developing a (fairly simple) client program in Java to send an MQ series server a JMS message. Unfortunately, when trying to send one I get MQM.dll not found.
My code looks like this:
Code: |
MQQueueConnectionFactory qcf = new MQQueueConnectionFactory();
qcf.setQueueManager(props.getProperty("jms.queue.manager"));
qcf.setHostName(props.getProperty("jms.host.name"));
qcf.setPort(Integer.parseInt(props.getProperty("jms.host.port")));
qcf.setChannel(props.getProperty("jms.channel"));
qc = qcf.createQueueConnection();
qs = qc.createQueueSession(false, Session.AUTO_ACKNOWLEDGE);
Queue q = qs.createQueue(props.getProperty("jms.queue.name"));
TextMessage tm = qs.createTextMessage();
tm.setText(msg);
QueueSender sender = qs.createSender(q);
sender.send(tm);
sender.close();
|
The situation is that this is a program to run on a different computer than the MQseries server. I also have not installed a MQ client on the client computer and do not wish to.
Can anyone help me how to solve this problem? Do I need to get the MQM.dll from the server or is this configuration related?
Thanks,
Steven |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marcin.kasinski |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:30 am Post subject: Re: Client JMS program: cannot find MQL.dll |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 Posts: 850 Location: Poland / Warsaw
|
tomba wrote: |
I also have not installed a MQ client on the client computer and do not wish to.
Can anyone help me how to solve this problem? Do I need to get the MQM.dll from the server or is this configuration related?
Thanks,
Steven |
You have to install MQ client on your client machine ? _________________ Marcin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tomba |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 18 Jun 2007 Posts: 5
|
Is that really necessary? I have downloaded MA88 and thought that could have been enough. After all I just want to send a JMS message.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marcin.kasinski |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 Posts: 850 Location: Poland / Warsaw
|
tomba wrote: |
Is that really necessary? |
If you want your application work correctly and if you need support from IBM ... Yes it is necessary. _________________ Marcin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
tomba wrote: |
Is that really necessary? I have downloaded MA88 and thought that could have been enough. After all I just want to send a JMS message.
|
MA88 has been obsolete since v5.3 - support got rolled into the base product.
And you need the client installed to make a client connection. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tomba |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 18 Jun 2007 Posts: 5
|
ok so I installed the client now
The problem is that I don't really know where to start configuring now as obviously I still get the same error in my app. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Don't set the queue manager name in your code.
Also set the transport type to client. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tomba |
Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 18 Jun 2007 Posts: 5
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
Don't set the queue manager name in your code.
Also set the transport type to client. |
Thanks for the help so far. After overcoming various other network problems too, I now get "MQJMS2008: Failed to open queue". (I still use the same code as above btw, apart from setting client transport mode).
Hope you guys can help me a bit further (again)
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Now you need to get the LinkedException and find out the MQ Reason Code.
That will tell you why you've failed to open the queue. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tomba |
Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 18 Jun 2007 Posts: 5
|
Again great help!
I got this error: MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2085
and found this explanation:
Code: |
The 2085 error indicates that the underlying WMQ queue definition isn't found. You can see this with 'mqrc 2085':
2085 0x00000825 MQRC_UNKNOWN_OBJECT_NAME |
I have now re-requested the queue name as I suspect those may be wrong... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
tomba wrote: |
I have now re-requested the queue name as I suspect those may be wrong... |
Or created in a different combination of case to what you're expecting. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|