|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Timeout in javax.jms.MessageProducer.receive call |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
ajaygupta |
Posted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:04 am Post subject: Timeout in javax.jms.MessageProducer.receive call |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Jun 2007 Posts: 2 Location: NYC
|
I am trying to use JMS implementation of MQ. Facing issue around javax.jms.MessageProducer.receive( 500 ) call. If I pull out network cable, the call waits for 7 minutes ( 6+1), 6 minute is my hearbeat interval in channel.
When I enable client trace, I see that JMS MQ layer is in loop and does not honor my 500ms time.
Can someone confirm behaviour I am new to MQ.
Thanks in advance.
Ajay Gupta.
 _________________ Ajay Gupta |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:15 pm Post subject: Re: Timeout in javax.jms.MessageProducer.receive call |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
ajaygupta wrote: |
I am trying to use JMS implementation of MQ. Facing issue around javax.jms.MessageProducer.receive( 500 ) call. If I pull out network cable, the call waits for 7 minutes ( 6+1), 6 minute is my hearbeat interval in channel.
When I enable client trace, I see that JMS MQ layer is in loop and does not honor my 500ms time.
Can someone confirm behaviour I am new to MQ.
Thanks in advance.
Ajay Gupta.
 |
I am really confused now...
I could not find the receive method of the MessageProducer. I guess you must be talking about the MessageConsumer....
Ok this being established... are you catching the JMSException and/or using an ExceptionListener and taking any action when the exception hits? _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ajaygupta |
Posted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Jun 2007 Posts: 2 Location: NYC
|
It is MesssageConsumer. Got confused as facing multiple issues.
I do have ExceptionListener registered on connection, and that is also not getting invoked.
Ajay. _________________ Ajay Gupta |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 1:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Then it is probably the TCP/IP layer that is hanging and has not reported the call being on error yet.
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|