Author |
Message
|
ucbus1 |
Posted: Sat May 05, 2007 1:59 pm Post subject: JMS question. |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
I have a base Websphere on Windows. I have 3 insatnces of the WAS servers running
on the same box. I have set the following properties on the websphere variables.
MQ_INSTALL_ROOT=pointingto c:/progra~1/ibm/MQSeries
MQJMS_LIB_ROOT = pointing to MQ_INSTALL_ROOT/java/lib
Now on one of the server instances I am trying to implement an application
that makes use of MQJMS API. I am getting the following error:
Class NOT found error MQConnectionFactory error
I understand from the posting in the forum that above should allow the
WAS to locate the needed JAR files and I should not be getting the "classnotfound"
error.
As a test, I have added the following JAR files to the classpath of the
WAS instance on which the application is running. I have added
com.ibm.mq.jar and com.ibm.mqjms.jar files and I am not getting the error
anymore.
Following is my question:Do I have to add the JAR files specifically
in addition to adding the WSA variables. I was thinking that the WAS varaible
should be sufficient and no need to add the classpath of the instance.
Please clarify. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat May 05, 2007 4:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Works differently on different levels/version / OS of WAS
Glad you fixed it...
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Sat May 05, 2007 5:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Well. My question still remains.
My question is how the "websphere variables " take affect on Windows environmment. I thought by adding the WAS variable, there was no need to add the classpath. Can some one shere your ideas how these work? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sat May 05, 2007 5:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You might actually be having PATH problems rather than CLASSPATH problems, depending on what kind of connection you're trying to make. Although I would expect that to give a different error.
It might also be that you have your QCF configured incorrectly - or that you haven't restarted things properly after configuring the WAS environment variables.
It should be okay to only add the two WAS variables, as you've said - but this assumes that everything else is set up correctly. You might also be running into issues where you've put in the long path into the WAS variables -"C:\program files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\" rather than the short paths - and the spaces in the long path are causing problems. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Sat May 05, 2007 6:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks jefflowery,
As I have mentioed I am runnning different instances of the WAS on the same machine where I have the base server installed. Is this causing the problem.
As related to the path, Are you saying my PATH on environment variable of the Windows machine could be causing the problem? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|