Author |
Message
|
BBM |
Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 6:59 am Post subject: Qstatus not displaying connected processes |
|
|
Master
Joined: 10 Nov 2005 Posts: 217 Location: London, UK
|
Hi,
We are investigating an issue where messages are being removed very slowly from a queue. The queue manager is WMQ v.5.3.11 on Windows 2000.
As part of this invetsigation I have been looking at the qstatus of the queue for the connected process and ipprocs and opprocs values.
MQ is reporting 0 for both ipprocs and opprocs - however messages are clearly being removed! dis qstatus(qname) type(handle) all - reports no connected processes.
Has anyone seen this before?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Quote: |
We are investigating an issue where messages are being removed very slowly from a queue. |
How do you know?
Is qdepth changing? Is the output of amqsbcg changing? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Also, maybe when you issue the display qstatus and look at ipprocs, the program may not be getting, but it might be doing that at some other time |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tleichen |
Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 11:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 663 Location: Center of the USA
|
Also check to see if the application is committing the MQGET right away.  _________________ IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BBM |
Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 2:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 10 Nov 2005 Posts: 217 Location: London, UK
|
Hi,
Thanks for your replies. I can see messages entering the receiving application so I know that messages are being taken off albeit at a very slow rate.
I accept that perhaps I'm not spotting the incoming connection as it happens, but we can usually see it.
Another really weird thing is that the application putting messages onto the queue has opened a huge number of SVRCONN channels (>200) into the QM. I have asked them to re-code it in the meantime. When this application is stopped we can then observe the receiving application going in IPPROCS going up and down etc.
Is it possible the QM is just maxed out with connections (max active set to 500 so should be OK) and is struggling to update the IPPROC and OPPROCS stats?
Cheers
BBM |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 3:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
More likely the app is miscoded and uses a new connection for each get.
If it closes the queue and maybe even the connection that would be consistent with your symptom. As it takes a "long" time to establish a connection you app is very slow taking messages. As the connection time to the queue is just the message it won't register in iprocs as it is too short.
The recoded app keeping the connection and queue opened until a 2033 will give you much improved performance and visibility...
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 4:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
It's not a matter of the system having trouble keeping ipprocs and opprocs updated in a timely fashion. These values are integers, and I'm *sure* they are updated as part of the Open call before that call returns to the MQ application. At least as sure as I can be without having seen the code.
It's a matter of the connection or the queue being opened and closed too fast for you to notice it. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
HubertKleinmanns |
Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 4:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 24 Feb 2004 Posts: 732 Location: Germany
|
is your application triggered and ends after it has read the queue?
Come the messages over a channel? Then you should see a running channel, which has opend the queue.
Has the channel a small DISCINT specified?
May be, your apps only connect a few seconds and you do not get the time slot, to see these connections. _________________ Regards
Hubert |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
KSharma707 |
Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 8:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 23 Jan 2006 Posts: 3
|
dis qstatus(qname) type(handle)
Works only on WMQv6.0 and it is tested.
If connected application are putting in the messages then browsing the message descriptor will show the application related details.
Sharma |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
dis qstatus(qname) type(handle)
Works only on WMQv6.0 and it is tested. |
I think it works on 5.3 or higher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
HubertKleinmanns |
Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 11:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 24 Feb 2004 Posts: 732 Location: Germany
|
vennela wrote: |
Quote: |
dis qstatus(qname) type(handle)
Works only on WMQv6.0 and it is tested. |
I think it works on 5.3 or higher |
Yes, it is introduced in version 5.3, but in version 6 it shows some more infos.
Version 5.3:
Code: |
dis qs(SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE) type(handle) all
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE) PID(15967)
APPLTAG(amqpcsea) TID(1)
APPLTYPE(SYSTEM) CHANNEL()
CONNAME() BROWSE(NO)
INPUT(EXCL) INQUIRE(YES)
OUTPUT(NO) SET(NO)
USERID(mqm) |
Version 6:
Code: |
dis qs(SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE) type(handle) all
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE) TYPE(HANDLE)
APPLTAG(amqpcsea) APPLTYPE(SYSTEM)
BROWSE(NO) CHANNEL( )
CONNAME( ) HSTATE(ACTIVE)
INPUT(EXCL) INQUIRE(YES)
OUTPUT(NO) PID(9225)
QMURID(0.0) SET(NO)
TID(1)
URID(XA_FORMATID[00000000] XA_GTRID[] XA_BQUAL[])
URTYPE(QMGR) |
_________________ Regards
Hubert |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BBM |
Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 3:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 10 Nov 2005 Posts: 217 Location: London, UK
|
Thanks again for all the useful replies. I'm going to wait and see what happens after the app has been recoded to not open a connection for every get.
Cheers
BBM |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|