Author |
Message
|
mangelos |
Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:36 am Post subject: subscriber queue |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 06 Jul 2006 Posts: 14 Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
|
how can i set a subscriber's queue to be on a different machine?
i have :
- server with pub/sub broker running
- durable subscribers running on different machines
i'm using shared queue approach and i need that queue to be on server machine
but i don't know how to set that
MQ 5.3 with CSD12 on windows |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
If your durable subscribers are connecting as clients, then their queue will be on the server machine by default. You'd have to change some of your definitions to get it to be elsewhere.
If your durable subscribers are 'connecting' using remote messaging through another qmgr to the server qmgr, then you are going to have to set up remote messaging between the two machines so that the server machine has a qremote that points to the subscriber's local queue. You'll then need to set up the channels that go with remote messaging. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mangelos |
Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 06 Jul 2006 Posts: 14 Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
|
my durable subscribers aren't connecting as clients,
every durable subscriber is on a separate machine with it's own queue manager and all queue managers are interconnected in a cluster
in order to avoid extra administration (like remote messaging has)
there is no permanent connection between those QMs
so, general idea was to have all subscriber messages waiting on the server machine to be picked up by subscribers
is it feasible? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 9:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
mangelos wrote: |
so, general idea was to have all subscriber messages waiting on the server machine to be picked up by subscribers |
To me, this sounds like you want to 'client connect' every now and then and get your messages off of the server. However, if you are already connected to a 'second qmgr', then I'd consider the remote messaging route. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mangelos |
Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 11:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 06 Jul 2006 Posts: 14 Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
|
first to thank you for your replies,
now another thing is bothering me,
since we have a situation where server should broadcast same message to all other nods (as i understood this is a pub/sub issue) and other part of scenario where all nods should send their messages to the server machine (i'm using cluster shared queues for that part).
emphasis is on minimizing administration on central server (lack of skilled personnel ) hence the "heavy stuff" is in adding a new nod.
do you still think that the remote messaging is the best option?
any other suggestion?
to be honest, i haven't given much thought about "client option"
any help would be greatly appreciated cos this is a pioneer job in my country  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 12:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You just need to specify a queue to which your subscription needs to be delivered in the subscription registration message. If that queue is then clustered and unique in the cluster you don't need to specify the qmgr.
However I would specify the qmgr for the subscription queue just to avoid not finding it where I expect it.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mangelos |
Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 1:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 06 Jul 2006 Posts: 14 Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
|
thanx guys, you are of greatest help
i tried to solve my problem with a clustered queue but the problem was that i needed to withdraw messages from remote QM
then i tried the client connection approach and it suit my needs
thanx once again |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Whenever you have an existing MQ network, and you find yourself trying to GET from a remote queue, then you should move the remote queue to a qlocal and make sure the network will route to it. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|