ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Reply Message Truncation

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Reply Message Truncation « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Giridhar
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply Message Truncation Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Posts: 46

I am trying to send a request message to an application and getting a reply back. The connection is fine and I am getting the reply. But the reply message is getting truncated with a 2079 error code.

I have set the ReplyToQ attributes as: Max QDepth - 50,000
Max Message Length - 104857600

The Max Message length is the maximum possible for a queue.

The length of the reply message expected is 1000 characters.

But I am getting about 20 characters and the message is getting trunceted. What can be done to get the whole message. I am using MQ 6.0 Trial pack.

Giri
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

You're absolutely certain the buffer you're reading it into in your program is big enough for the reply message? And you've set the buffer length parameter to reflect this?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Giridhar
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Posts: 46

No I am not sure. Where can I change or check the buffer length? I thought that was taken care of when I changed the Max message length.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Giridhar wrote:
No I am not sure. Where can I change or check the buffer length? I thought that was taken care of when I changed the Max message length.


I refer to the buffer in the application reading the reply message, or the size specified in MQQueue if you're using Java.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Giridhar
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Posts: 46

The application reading the reading the reply message is the Windows Command Prompt. So, I think its buffer length should be big enough.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

With respect, the command prompt doesn't read anything. Whatever you're typing at the prompt as the first parameter is reading the message. If it's amqsget, amqsput or as I suspect amqsreq, they are coded with a buffer length of 100 bytes.

If it's not one of these, please post whatever you're typing at the command prompt. It could be something new in v6
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Giridhar
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Posts: 46

I am sorry to make you angry.......

I am using the amqsreq. So, it is pre-coded for upto 100 characters right. Is there a way that I could change this?

Thank You
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Who's angry? Frustrated at my lack of v6 knowledge and experience, and my futile efforts to get training, but not angry. Sad that the world is passing me by and soon I shall be so out of date with MQ I shall have no recourse but to get a proper job. Involving working and all sorts of other bad things.

amqsreq et al are just sample programs provided with the product in source & binary form, not to be confused with crtmqm, strmqm, etc which are command utilities within the product themselves.

All you need to change the limit is a compiler.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 8:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

If you want more than 100 bytes, you need to change the sample and recompile/relink it. Are you sure the program creating the reply message is creating the correct size message as well?
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

All right, so you need a linker as well........

(It's been a long hard day!)
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Giridhar
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Posts: 46

Thanks Vitor and Schutz.

The program creating the message is creating reply messages which are 1000 bytes in length. Thats for sure.

So I need to change the sample and relink it. How do I relink it? Is there a special process for that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

sigh.....

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv6/v6r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.mq.csqzal.doc/build.htm
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Giridhar wrote:

So I need to change the sample and relink it. How do I relink it? Is there a special process for that?


If you don't know how to compile and link code already, don't try it. Not before you've read some of the docs.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tleichen
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 663
Location: Center of the USA

Giridhar wrote:
So I need to change the sample and relink it. How do I relink it? Is there a special process for that?


Can you take this to someone who knows something about software develpment? Why are there so many people being made to do programming that have no expertise in it? Is there some reason why companies are not hiring developers?
_________________
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

Giridhar wrote:
So I need to change the sample and relink it. How do I relink it? Is there a special process for that?

tleichen wrote:
Can you take this to someone who knows something about software develpment? Why are there so many people being made to do programming that have no expertise in it? Is there some reason why companies are not hiring developers?

Hi,

Then why not use a "message editing tool" to do the work for you? MQ Visual Edit can do everything you are doing plus more. For more information or to download a 30-day trial of MQ Visual Edit go to:
http://www.capitalware.biz/mqve_overview.html

Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc.
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Reply Message Truncation
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.