Author |
Message
|
poker |
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 10:29 am Post subject: httpinput node |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 Posts: 20
|
i am trying to create a flow in WBIMB 5.0.
following is my scenarion.
httpinput -> compute -> httpreply .
I have the Broker running at 7080 port. I have set the properties of the URL in httpinput node to the http://broker.xyz.com:7080/httpin where in httpin is the msg flow name.
I have a html page which has the text as:
<html>
<head><title>Greenpages</title></head>
<body>
<h3>Enter name to lookup:</h3>
<form method="post" action=
"http://broker.xyz.com:7080/httpin">
Name: <input type="text" name="name">
<input type="submit" value="Lookup">
</form>
</body></html>
I have the broker running on unix with the httplistener running as well.
My question is:
1. How do i call the html page. Where basically should i save the html page on the unix machine. I donot have any other webserver running on the machine.
2. How will httpinput node know, it needs to get the msg from there. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 10:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You have to POST the file using the HTTP Protocol.
If you search here for "test http" you should find some useful tools for doing this. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
poker |
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 12:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 Posts: 20
|
I am not able to find the correct solution from the search. Would you advice me more on to this. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 12:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Well. Okay.. it wasn't as useful a search as I thought it would be.
You just need a tool of some sort that will let you execute an HTTP Post with your data. You could, for example, use another message flow that uses the HTTPRequest node to do this.
There is also something called 'nettool' that other people have used here (and a search for 'nettool' may be more helpful).
You could also use something like wget or curl or a custom program. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
poker |
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 1:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 Posts: 20
|
thanks for the help.
Now when i use the above html code, i see message on the queue SYSTEM.BROKER.WS.INPUT. But they donot move further.
Any reason why ? As per my understanding httpinput gets msg from the above queue.
Please advice. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
poker |
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 3:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 Posts: 20
|
to add more on to my problem,
i see that the Execution group is running at max memroy. I killed the process and stopped the flow, and saw my response.
Findings are:
if i deploy the flow first time, and put the msg EG runs to maximum memory, but from then onwards i see it runs normal.
Again i change the flow and deploy, i see the same problem.
Anybody had this problem before? What would be the reason?
any advice. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 3:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
Which fix pack on V5 are you using? You may want to upgrade if you are back level. _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
poker |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 6:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 Posts: 20
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
OK, well this should not happen from what you say, so I think you need to raise a PMR to get futher help.
One think I did notice tho, was your httpinput url was: http://broker.xyz.com:7080/httpin when it only needs to be /httpin
Regards, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
poker |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 8:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 Posts: 20
|
Thanks, I shall contact IBM.
I see another problem as well as per ur recommendation.
when i donot define the full path in the URL property i get time out error. But when the full path is defined, it works fine.
When looking at docs, they mention not to enter the full path, but it doesnot work for me.
Any idea why the broker behaves like this. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
Hi,
After changing the url property you must stop and restart the broker twice before it will take effect properly.
Regards, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
poker |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 Posts: 20
|
I didnot understand what you meant by restart the broker twice. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
mqsistop <BrokerName>
mqsistart <BrokerName>
mqsistop <BrokerName>
mqsistart <BrokerName> _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|