Author |
Message
|
aljohnson80 |
Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 4:41 pm Post subject: MRM Message Set |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Jun 2002 Posts: 8
|
I created a message set in MRM for as follows:
FieldA (string length 3)
FieldB (string length 10)
FieldC (string length)
and sent a file (notepad) consist of:
One1234567890FourFive
through an input node to an output node that send to an output queue successfully.
The configuration of input node (default tab):
Message Domain: MRM
Message Set: DPFAIM007D003
MessageType: ABCMessage
Message Format: CWF
The message set in MRM does not seem to work! For example,
I send the following files:
1. One123456
2. One1234567890FourFiveSixSeven
They are expected to go to the failure queue but they were sent to the output queue. Why?
Is that any other configuration that need to be done? Any input is highly appreciated. Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 5:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
How does your message flow look like? Do you have any node in between MQInput and MQOutput? _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aljohnson80 |
Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 6:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Jun 2002 Posts: 8
|
Thanks for your immediate reply.
There is no node in between the input and output node. I just have one MQInput node and two MQOutput nodes (one for failure queue and the other for output queue). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 7:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
That is why your message is going directly to Output queue. Any parsing errors within your input message will not be caught by your current message flow.
WMQI does lazy parsing on input messages, it will not parse the message unless you refer to it within your message flow. Add a compute/filter/database node in between your MQInput and MQOutput node to make a reference to parsed incoming message. WMQI will throw an exception if there is any parsing error, your message will rollback and will be propgated to Catch terminal as expected. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aljohnson80 |
Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 7:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Jun 2002 Posts: 8
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Segs |
Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 11:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 04 Oct 2001 Posts: 78 Location: Zurich Financial Services
|
If you didn't want to add any nodes I think by checking the validate option on the advanced tab of the MQInput properties would invoke the parser. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JLRowe |
Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 3:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 25 May 2002 Posts: 664 Location: South East London
|
segs, have you tried turning on the validate option? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aljohnson80 |
Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 3:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Jun 2002 Posts: 8
|
Thanks for all your replies.
The message stayed at the input queue when the validate option is checked.
All messages(valid or invalid) were send to the failure queue of the filter node.
The message was sent to the failure queue before the compute node for a valid message.
Any further suggestion? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 4:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Quote: |
The message stayed at the input queue when the validate option is checked. |
Do you have MQInput's Failure terminal connected?
Quote: |
All messages(valid or invalid) were send to the failure queue of the filter node. |
What code do you have in Filter node?
Is there any way you can print your ExceptionList here? _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aljohnson80 |
Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 4:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Jun 2002 Posts: 8
|
Thanks Kiran.
Yes. I have MQInput Failure Terminal connnected.
I have the following in the Filter node (using drag & drop):
"Body"."FieldA"='One'
Should I put a Trace in between to produce an exception list?
Thanks again in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 4:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Add a trace node to your MQInput's catch terminal to get ExceptionList. This will tell us why it is failing at Filter or Compute node.
For now don't select validate in your MQInput node. Make sure you assign your message set to the broker and do a complete deploy. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aljohnson80 |
Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 5:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Jun 2002 Posts: 8
|
I added a trace node to the MQInput catch terminal with the following:
Destination: File
File Path: C:\Trace1.txt
${ExceptionList}
but no trace file was produced.
A trace file was generated but no data in it when I added a trace node in between MQInput node and Filter node, i.e. added a trace node to the MQInput out terminal, and connected to in terminal of the Filter node.
The message set is assgined to the broker and has been completely deployed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aljohnson80 |
Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 6:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Jun 2002 Posts: 8
|
I added the trace in between Filter failure terminal and fail queue. The trace file was generated this time:
Text = MTI Parsing Errors have occurred.
Severity = 3
Number = 5285
.
.
.
Message definition not found in dictionary
Severity = 3
Number = 5153
Any suggestion? Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 6:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
The error says that the broker couldn't find specified Message set and message identifier.
Make sure you are typing correct values for Message Set ID and Message Id in your MQInput node. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Segs |
Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2002 2:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 04 Oct 2001 Posts: 78 Location: Zurich Financial Services
|
Just a brief update on the validate check box, we've just discovered that you need cds2 on 2.0.2 for this to work correctly. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|