Author |
Message
|
In_love_with_MQ |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:14 am Post subject: QUEUE DEPTH OF CLUSTER QUEUE ON Z/OS ???? HOW |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 70
|
Hi ,
I have the following set up .
Cluster consists of
a) QM1 on aix (repos) .
b) QM2 on Z/OS(partial).
I have a Q called Q1 which is on z/os and defined as a CLUSTER Q .
I use dis qcluster(*) and i can see Q1 from AIX box .
Now i send a message to Q1 . My cluster sender shows message is send ..
==> How do i check the curdepth of this Q1 which is the cluster q .
==> How do u clear the messages in q1 .
I think explorer dont support as there is no COMMAND SERVER on mainframes ....
Is there any other utlilities or any way i can clear the Q q1 and see it depth .....Please respond?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
PCF messages are supported on mainframe and there is a command server equivalent.
For version 6 of MQ. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
In_love_with_MQ |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 70
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
PCF messages are supported on mainframe and there is a command server equivalent.
For version 6 of MQ. |
Hi ,
Are there any utilities like Q , rfh which will help in this task Or should i code a new pcf code myself ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
The version 6 MQ explorer will connect just fine to a z/OS queue manager, as far as I know. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
In_love_with_MQ |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 70
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
The version 6 MQ explorer will connect just fine to a z/OS queue manager, as far as I know. |
Hi Jeff,
I am using MQ 6.0 EXPLORER and it is not able to connect to the z/os QM with error . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Then maybe you should troubleshoot. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
In_love_with_MQ wrote: |
jefflowrey wrote: |
The version 6 MQ explorer will connect just fine to a z/OS queue manager, as far as I know. |
Hi Jeff,
I am using MQ 6.0 EXPLORER and it is not able to connect to the z/os QM with error . |
It works, I've done it.... are you sure your zOS qmgr is V6?
Also, you can use "runmqsc -x ..." to send commands to a zOS qmgr (even a v5x one) .... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
In_love_with_MQ |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 70
|
wschutz wrote: |
In_love_with_MQ wrote: |
jefflowrey wrote: |
The version 6 MQ explorer will connect just fine to a z/OS queue manager, as far as I know. |
Hi Jeff,
I am using MQ 6.0 EXPLORER and it is not able to connect to the z/os QM with error . |
It works, I've done it.... are you sure your zOS qmgr is V6?
Also, you can use "runmqsc -x ..." to send commands to a zOS qmgr (even a v5x one) .... |
My windows and AIX mq is only 6.0 ...The z/os is still 5.3 ......so does that mean i can not see the depth or clear |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
Also, you can use "runmqsc -x ..." to send commands to a zOS qmgr (even a v5x one) ....
|
_________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
In_love_with_MQ |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 70
|
wschutz wrote: |
Quote: |
Also, you can use "runmqsc -x ..." to send commands to a zOS qmgr (even a v5x one) ....
|
|
Hi wschutz ,
Sorry to ask these again and again .
It is bcos this is first time i am adding to a Z/OS QM .
I have no access into the z/os box at all .
So do u mean to run the runmqsc -x from the AIX box ......
But in that case it says it does not recognise the QM of z/os ...
can u please eloborate how to give runmqsc -x on aix box which a QM which is in cluster with the z/os qm ?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
First, you need to have a default qmgr on your AIX machine, this can be the cluster qmgr there.... that default qmgrs needs to have channels to your zOS qmgr (if its the cluster qmgr, then you're all set already).
Then, issue runmqsc on your AIX machine thusly:
Code: |
runmqsc -w 30 -x CSQ1
display qlocal(xyz) curdepth |
where CSQ1 is the name of your zOS qmgr ....
you might have issues with security, so you need to make sure the AIX userid is authorized to the SYSTEM.COMMAND.INPUT.QUEUE and authorized to issue a DISAPLY QLOCAL command on the zOS machine _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
In_love_with_MQ wrote: |
Hi ,
Are there any utilities like Q , rfh which will help in this task Or should i code a new pcf code myself ? |
The client versions of the above programs will help you to view the message.
There is another support pack called MO71. It's a GUI |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
In_love_with_MQ |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 10:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 70
|
vennela wrote: |
In_love_with_MQ wrote: |
Hi ,
Are there any utilities like Q , rfh which will help in this task Or should i code a new pcf code myself ? |
The client versions of the above programs will help you to view the message.
There is another support pack called MO71. It's a GUI |
Hi ,
MQT is the the z/os qm .
#runmqsc -w 30 -x MQT2
5724-H72 (C) Copyright IBM Corp. 1994, 2005. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Starting MQSC for queue manager MQT2.
:
dis
1 : dis
AMQ8416: MQSC timed out waiting for a response from the command server.
Is it that the command server is Down in Z/OS ?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 11:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
Is it that the command server is Down in Z/OS ?? |
unlikely, more likely that either you don't have connectivity back and forth to the zOS qmgr or its a security failure at the zOS side.
actually, vennela has a good idea, if you can use a client channel to the zOS qmgr, MO71 is the way to go (sorry, I keep forgetting about it because there's no linux version ) _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|