Author |
Message
|
madi |
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:17 am Post subject: 2 compute nodes |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 475
|
Hi All
I am using 2 compute nodes for some logic.
The first comput node unbatches a message into different msgs and second compute does some transformation to the message.
When I put the whole logic (eSQL) in the same compute node, it works and I get the correct results.
But hwen i use 2 computes, i dont get any output.
When im using debug mode, i can see the message at the breakpoint before the second comput but when i say 'Resume' it doesnt stop at the breakpoint after the second compute.
So I know the message to going to second compute but not coming out.
Am i missing any basic steps here, may be I should look out for something when using multiple compute nodes.
Plz help
madi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Your first node should have code kind of like this
Code: |
while more records to unbatch
CopyMessageHeaders();
Copy current set of records to new message
PROPAGATE;
get next set of records
end while;
RETURN FALSE; |
Then your second node will just have the standard transformation logic. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
madi |
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 475
|
Yes, that is exactly what I have in the first compute node and then I have transformation in the second one.
It doesnt work that way, so now im putting the whole unbatch and transform in one compute but it would be better if I can split them up.
thanks
madi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dilse |
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 Posts: 270
|
Did you run a trace to see whats wrong? If yes, can you post the portion of trace where it is getting off the track from its normal behaviour. Let us know. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
So you're seeing that messages are properly going into the second node, and then not coming out.
You should be able to step into the ESQL on the second node (at least in v6).
Otherwise, put a trace node between the two nodes, and log what goes in.
Then you'll know for sure that the first node is working. Can we see the ESQL for the second node? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
madi |
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 475
|
I juut put OutputRoot = InputRoot in the second node but it still doesnt work.
I will put trace node and post the log
thanks
madi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
javaforvivek |
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 9:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 14 Jun 2002 Posts: 282 Location: Pune,India
|
You can just uncomment
Code: |
CALL CopyEntireMessage() |
in your Main() module of your second compute node.
Jeff-
Quote: |
You should be able to step into the ESQL on the second node (at least in v6). |
Do you mean to say that we cannot debug ESQL code in v5?
Or am I misunderstanding your statement? _________________ Vivek
------------------------------------------------------
...when you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 5:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
javaforvivek wrote: |
Jeff-
Quote: |
You should be able to step into the ESQL on the second node (at least in v6). |
Do you mean to say that we cannot debug ESQL code in v5?
Or am I misunderstanding your statement? |
I'm saying I didn't remember off the top of my head if it was possible to step into ESQL code in v5, and I didn't check the documentation to be sure one way or another. And I still haven't checked. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
javaforvivek |
Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 9:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 14 Jun 2002 Posts: 282 Location: Pune,India
|
Ok Jeff.
Madi, you can debug ESQL in v5, too using the flow debugger.
Please check here, how to do it. _________________ Vivek
------------------------------------------------------
...when you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|