Author |
Message
|
vennela |
Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 2:16 pm Post subject: publish using HTTPInput Node |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Can't we publish to a topic directly from HTTPInput node?
From what the doc says, looks like we cannot.
But can we do something like, HTTPInput -> Compute -> MQOutput -> Compute -> Publication
Quote: |
The input node might be one of the following built-in nodes:
An MQInput node which represents a WebSphere MQ queue
A Real-timeInput node which receives messages from a JMS application using WebSphere MQ Real-time Transport
SCADAInput which represents a SCADA input port
|
Publish/Subscribe overview |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 2:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You should be able to publish from an HTTP Input node just fine.
You'll just need to construct an MQMD and an MQRFH2. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 2:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
I am not able to do it.
My first flow had
HTTPInput ->Compute -> HTTPReply
---------------> Compute2 -> Publication
But it is not publishing.
The ESQL I have there is:
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.HTTPInputHeader = null;
CREATE NEXTSIBLING OF OutputRoot.Properties DOMAIN 'MQMD';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat = 'XML';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.(MQRFH2.Field)Format = 'MQSTR ';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.psc.Command ='Publish';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.psc.Topic = 'News/India'; |
The same code works for simple pub sub using MQInput node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 2:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
I take it back.
I could do it.
I had to comment the copy messaqgeHeaders and this line in my ESQL
Quote: |
SET OutputRoot.HTTPInputHeader = null; |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 6:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
So, just to verify - you commented out the call to copyMessageHeaders, and commented out the line that erased the HTTP header.
So, basically, you built the entire output message from scratch. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|