Author |
Message
|
kotha |
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:13 pm Post subject: FDL from Runtime |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 12 Mar 2005 Posts: 333
|
Is there any way to get the FDL of the process deplyoed in runtime as I dont have access to the FDL deployed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Not sure I understand the question.....
you are aware that fmcibie can do this right?
fmcibie -uadmin -ppassword -eP1.fdl -c"EXPORT PROCESS 'P1' DEEP" _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
koko |
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 6:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 26 Sep 2003 Posts: 206
|
I bet he wants to extract the complete FDL from runtime that some one else imported.
you can get the Structures, Organization, Process, Servers etc invidiually. But cannot the get FDL completely as you imported it.
you can look at the exact syntax from the Buildtime _________________ Thanks
Koko |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotha |
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 8:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 12 Mar 2005 Posts: 333
|
Yah. I want the FDL from runtime. I wish we have that facility
koko wrote: |
I bet he wants to extract the complete FDL from runtime that some one else imported.
you can get the Structures, Organization, Process, Servers etc invidiually. But cannot the get FDL completely as you imported it.
you can look at the exact syntax from the Buildtime |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 8:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
pachyderm wrote: |
Yah. I want the FDL from runtime. I wish we have that facility
koko wrote: |
I bet he wants to extract the complete FDL from runtime that some one else imported.
you can get the Structures, Organization, Process, Servers etc invidiually. But cannot the get FDL completely as you imported it.
you can look at the exact syntax from the Buildtime |
|
I don't understand what you mean "I wish we have...". But explore the fmcibie utility.
There is nothing that you cannot export from runtime from fmcibie.
If you want everything:
Code: |
fmcibie -uadmin -ppassword -eP1.fdl -c"EXPORT ALL" |
Look at the buildtime manual for the syntax.
John has pointed out what you have to do for a particular process. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
koko |
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 26 Sep 2003 Posts: 206
|
Quote: |
I don't understand what you mean "I wish we have...". |
What is there for you not to understand?? He wants to get a compendium of exact stuff that went in as part of FDL. How do you get only those object definitions that are part of the FDL that got imported? ( For ex: Server definitions that got altered with that version of FDL may be....) _________________ Thanks
Koko |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 6:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
koko wrote: |
How do you get only those object definitions that are part of the FDL that got imported? ( For ex: Server definitions that got altered with that version of FDL may be....) |
If you issue the export DEEP as I indicated you will get everything for that particular Process EXCEPT UPES definitions.
Perhaps what you want to do is version your FDL? That would need to be done outside of MQWF. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotha |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 8:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 12 Mar 2005 Posts: 333
|
Oh Now I understand what John & Vennela are telling. When I see fmcibie statement in your post, i thought you are talking about importing the process into runtime.
Let me try that command.
Thanx to all. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 8:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
pachyderm wrote: |
i thought you are talking about importing the process into runtime. |
Just FYI:
fmcibie
i IMPORT
e EXPORT
fmcibie does BOTH  _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
koko |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 26 Sep 2003 Posts: 206
|
Quote: |
If you issue the export DEEP as I indicated you will get everything for that particular Process EXCEPT UPES definitions.
|
Yep John,
Thats what I am saying. With this export thing, we cannot get the complete FDL that got imported. He needs to use some Version Control and not rely on WF's abilities with Runtime.
What if you have imported two processes in the previous FDL with one Not being a subprocess of another and changed the UPES server definitions from point from THISQ to THATQ.
My point is we cannot extract the E*X*A*C*T stuff out of Runtime, but I guess what the person is looking for is well answered here.  _________________ Thanks
Koko |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 12:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
koko wrote: |
Quote: |
If you issue the export DEEP as I indicated you will get everything for that particular Process EXCEPT UPES definitions.
|
Yep John,
Thats what I am saying. With this export thing, we cannot get the complete FDL that got imported. He needs to use some Version Control and not rely on WF's abilities with Runtime.
What if you have imported two processes in the previous FDL with one Not being a subprocess of another and changed the UPES server definitions from point from THISQ to THATQ.
My point is we cannot extract the E*X*A*C*T stuff out of Runtime, but I guess what the person is looking for is well answered here.  |
And what made you think that he is asking for the command to extract the versions of imports? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
koko |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 12:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 26 Sep 2003 Posts: 206
|
Quote: |
And what made you think that he is asking for the command to extract the versions of imports? |
Read his second post where he is replying to my post ( where I said you get individual stuff but not the exact copy of entire flow and he says YAH thats what I am looking kind of )[/quote] _________________ Thanks
Koko |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|